Military Order

 of the

Purple Heart

 

    Texas Capital Chapter 1919

   Austin, Texas


PURPLE HEART RECIPIENTS

The following are combat-wounded veterans and Purple Heart recipients who are past or present members of Texas Capital Chapter 1919, Department of Texas, The Military Order of the Purple Heart of the U.S.A., as of the date of this document. The entries for deceased members are highlighted in yellow. Also shown is the branch of military service, war when wounded, unit of assignment, and the operation or location where wounded.  Note: several of these veterans received the Purple Heart in more than one war.  Names displaying a link (name underlined) also have a "Purple Heart Story" available for viewing. Names displaying the WWII symbol also have a link to their entry on the WWII Memorial site.


Updated August 2014

 

  SYDNEY J. ABBOTT, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  THEODORE T. “Ted”  ACHESON, ARMY, VN --  DA Special Photographic Office -- Cha Lau Village, north of Hue

  LUIS A. ACOSTATORO, ARMY, IRAQ -- Battery A, 2nd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, 1st Cav. Div. -- Mosul

  GEORGE T. ADAMS, USMC, KOREA -- Co M, 4th Bn, 11th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- North Korea

  LARRY C. ADDY, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  ONDRE S. AIKEN, ARMY, IRAQ -- 68th Chemical Company, 1st Cavalry Division -- Operation Iraqi Freedom

  RODOLFO ALANIZ, ARMY, KOREA -- Co I, 9th Inf Regt, 2nd Infantry Division -- Heartbreak Ridge, Korea

  JAMES D. (JIM) ALEXANDER, USMC, VN -- 1st Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Vietnam

  JIM E. ALEXANDER, ARMY, VN -- Co. C, 4th Bn, 3rd Inf., 11th Light Inf. Bde., 23rd Inf. Div. -- “Rice Bowl” 

  CHESTER G. ALFORD, ARMY, VN -- 3rd Battalion, 47th Infantry, 9th Infantry Division -- The Delta

  MARTIN L. ALLDAY, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 382nd Inf Regt, 96th Infantry Division -- Zebra Hill, Okinawa 

  ALAN W. ALLEN, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 6th Inf, 198th Infantry Bde (Light) -- Vietnam

  BRIAN K. ALLEN, ARMY, IRAQ -- B Troop, 4-9 Cav, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Div -- Mosul, Iraq

  CICERO ALLEN, ARMY, WWII -- Co F, 329th Inf, 83rd Infantry Division -- Northern France

  LESLIE E. (LES) ALLEN, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 1st Bn, 501st Inf, 101st Airborne Division -- Vietnam

  RONALD L. (R.L.) ALLEN, USMC, VN -- 1st Bn, 27th Marines -- Vietnam

  WAYLAND T. ALLEN, ARMY, IRAQ -- 1-12 Cav., 1st Cavalry Division 

  CALUPH W. (C.W.) ALLISON, ARMY, WWII -- 319th Inf Regt, 80th Infantry Division -- Rhine River, Germany

  HUGO ALMARAZ, ARMY, Iraq -- Co. B, 2nd Battalion, 5th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division -- Task Force Lancer 

  JOHN ALVARADO  JR., ARMY, KOREA -- 40th Infantry Division -- in the Punch Bowl, Korea

  JAMES R. ANEWEER, ARMY, IRAQ -- A Troop, 7-10 Cav., 1st Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division

  LEON B. ANDERS, USMC, KOREA -- 1st AMTRACS, 1st Marine Division -- YongHung, Korea 

  JOHN W. ANDERSON, ARMY, Iraq, Co A, 1st Battalion, 9th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division

  RONALD S. ANDERSON, ARMY, IRAQ

  PAUL C. ANDERSEN, USAF, WWII -- 389th Bomb Group (B-24’s), 8th Air Force 

  THOMAS W. (TOM) ANDREWS, ARMY, VN -- 243rd Assault Hel Co, 101st Airborne Div -- near Tuy Hoa, II Corps

  RAY R. ASHLEY, NAVY, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- I Corps area, Vietnam

  JOHN C. AUGUSTINE, USMC, VN -- 1st Marine Division, Operation Houston

  ERNESTO A. AVALOS, ARMY, Iraq -- 2-5 Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division 

  DARREL E. BABCOCK, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  ALAN R. BABIN JR., ARMY, IRAQ '03 -- Co A, 1st Bn, 325th Inf, 82nd Airborne Division -- As Samawah, Iraq

  CASEY BACON, USMC, AFGAN -- Company B, 1st Battalion, 1st Marines --Kajaki

  JONATHAN D. BADERTSCHER, ARMY, IRAQ -- 1st Battalion, 8th Inf., 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Inf. Div 

  DANNY L. BAKER, ARMY, VN --  Co D, 5th Bn, 46th Inf., Americal Div. -- Operation “Russell Beach”

  JON F. BAKER, ARMY, VN – Co, D, 5th Battalion, 46th Inf., 198th Light Inf. Bde, Americal Div. -- Chu Lai 

  SAMUEL E. BAKER, USAF, WWII -- 93rd Troop Carrier Squadron,  439th Troop Carrier Group, 50th TC

    Wing, IX Troop Carrier Command, Ninth Air Force, Normandy D-Day Invasion “Horsa” glider

  JACK BALDWIN  JR., USMC, WWII -- 28th Marines, 5th Marine Division -- Iwo Jima

  BERN BALLARD, ARMY, WWII -- Co. C, 309th Inf., 78th Infantry Division -- Huertgen Forest

  ERNEST G. (ERNIE) BANASAU  JR., ARMY, VN -- 4th Infantry Division -- Kontum Province, Vietnam

  ROBERTO E. BANDA, USMC, VN -- 1st Marine Air Wing -- Marble Mountain, Vietnam

  HADRON I. BANKSTON, NAVY, WWII -- 3rd Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Cape Gloucester

  LARRY D. BARBEE, USAF, VN -- 18th S.O.S. -- An Loc, Vietnam

  WILLIAM BARBER JR., ARMY, Iraq

  PAUL F. BARBUTO, USAF, WWII -- 379th Bomb Group, 8th Air Force -- over Ludwigshaven, Germany

  BRICE H. BARNES, ARMY, VN -- HHC, 2nd Bn, 47th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  HOWARD E. BARRON, USMC, VN -- 5th Marine Regiment -- An Hoa, Vietnam

  MICHAEL A. (MIKE) BARRY, USMC, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Div -- Khe Sahn, Vietnam

  MIKE BARTON, ARMY, VN -- 9th Infantry Division -- Mekong Delta, Vietnam

  HERBERT M. BAUGH, ARMY, VN – Co. N, 75th Rangers, 173rd Airborne Brigade 

  WILL A. BEATTY, USMC, Korea, Co F, 2nd Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Hill 812

  DANA M. BECKER, USMC, VN -- 3rd Marine Division -- DMZ, Vietnam

  DORMAN A. BELDEN, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 164th Infantry Regt, Americal Division -- Guadalcanal

  LOUIS BENAVIDES, USAF, VN -- Aerial Port unit, 7th Air Force -- Khe Sahn, Vietnam

  ROY P. BENAVIDEZ, ARMY, VN -- Det B-56, 5th Special Forces Group, West of Loc Ninh, Medal of Honor

  WILLIAM C. BENDER, USAF, WWII -- US Army Air Forces -- in the air over Vienna, Austria

  CHARLES E. BENGE, USAF, VN -- 12th Trans Squadron -- Phu Cat, Vietnam

  FLOYD E. BENNETT, ARMY, WWII -- Btry A, 574th AntiAircraft Arty AW Gun Bn -- European Theatre

  JAMES P. (PAT) BENNETT, USMC, VN -- Marines -- Quang Nam Province, Vietnam

  BRUCE A. BENWAY, USMC, WWII -- Co A, 1st Bn, 25th Marines, 4th Marine Div -- Saipan, Marianas Group

  JAMES R. BERNDT, ARMY, VN -- B Troop, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry, 101st Airborne Division

  ROBERT BERNSTEIN, ARMY, KOREA -- 2nd Bn,187th Regtl Cmbt Tm (Abn), 8th Army -- North Korea

  JOHN B.(BOB) BEST, ARMY, WWII -- Co H, 253rd Inf Regt, 63rd Infantry Division – EAME

  TED A. BICKERSTAFF, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 9th Inf, 2nd Infantry Division -- European Theatre

  SAMUEL (SAM) BIER, USAF, WWII -- 783rd Bomb Sqdn, 465th Bomb Group -- Europe

  RICHARD D. BIRD, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 394th Inf, 99th Infantry Division -- Elsenborn, Belgium

  JAY B. BISBEY, ARMY, VN -- Wounded Twice 

  CLAUDE V. BLACKWELL, ARMY, WWII -- 6th Cavalry Recon Sqdn -- Luxembourg 

  JOHN P. BLACKWELL, ARMY, VN -- Btry A, 1st Bn, 77th Artillery -- 2X, Vietnam

  GEORGE A. BLAKEY, JR., ARMY, VN -- 3rd Bn, 506th Inf, 101st Airborne Division -- Phan Thiet, Vietnam

  EDWIN R. BLEDSOE, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 16th Inf, 1st Infantry Division -- European Theatre

  STEPHEN J. BODNAR, ARMY, WWII -- Co I, 377th Inf Regt, 95th Infantry Division -- vic Metz, France

  CHRISTOPHER R. BOGNER, USMC, AFGAN -- 1st Bn, 7th Marines -- Helmand Province (Sanguin Valley)

  WILLIE E. BOLDEN, ARMY, KOREA -- Co B, 2nd Bn, 7th Cavalry -- Pen Chin, Korea 

  CHARLES E. BONNEY, ARMY, VN -- 9th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  RICHARD B. BOOTH, USMC, VN -- 3rd Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Quang Tri Province, Vietnam

  ALBERTO BOSQUEZ, JR., USMC, KOREA -- 1st Provisional Marine Brigade -- Korea

  DAVID C. BOSSERMAN, ARMY, VN -- MACV -- III Corps area, Vietnam

  RICHARD M. (DON) BOSSERMAN  JR., ARMY, VN -- MACV, Advisor to 7th Cavalry Regt (ARVN) -- near Hue, I Corps

  ALFRED L. BOTELLO, USMC, VN -- Co E, 2nd Bn, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Phu Bai, Vietnam

  JACK S. BOWEN, USAF, WWII -- 401st Bomb Sqdn, 91st Bomb Group -- in the air over Germany

  JON M. BOWERS, ARMY, VN – Army -- Vietnam

  ORMEL I. (JACK) BOYD, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 393rd Inf, 99th Infantry Division -- Ardennes, Battle of the Bulge

  JAMES BRACKEN, USMC, IRAQ -- OIF/OEF

  THOMAS L. BRADFORD, USMC, WWII -- Co H, 2nd Bn, 9th Marines -- "Cushman's Pocket," Iwo Jima

  JOHN H. BRAND, ARMY, WWII -- Co E, 410th Inf Regt, 103rd Infantry Division -- France

  SHERMAN W. BRAND, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 14th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- West of Saigon

  WILLIAM A. (BILL) BRANT, ARMY, WWII -- 1st Infantry Division -- France

  JOHN E. BRATTEN, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 333rd Inf, 84th Infantry Division -- near Hotten, Belgium

  WILLIAM H. BRAUN, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  FRANK J. BRETH, USMC, VN -- Co M, 3rd Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Hue (TET-68) 

  BOBBY R. BRISCOE, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 3d Bn, 1st Inf, 11th LIB, Americal Division -- Vietnam

  DEREK BROWN, ARMY, IRAQ -- Unit D FSC 4-9 Cav., 2nd Bde. Combat Team, 1st Cav. Div. -- Kirkuk

  JAMES L. BROWN, ARMY, VN -- Recon Plat, Co E, 1/6 Inf, Americal Division -- Chu Lai, Vietnam

  JAMES LOGAN BROWN, ARMY, KOREA -- Co L, 3rd Bn, 8th Cav, 1st Cavalry Division -- Naktong River line

  JOHN D. BROWN, ARMY, VN -- Btry B, 2nd Bn, 17th Arty -- Tet - '68, Vietnam

  LONNIE BROWN, USAF, VN -- 3rd TAC Ftr Wing, 7th Air Force -- Bien Hoa Air Base, Vietnam

  RICKIE C. BROWN, ARMY, VN – D Troop, 1st Sqdn., 1st Cavalry, Americal Division

  EDDIE A. BROZ, ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 410th Infantry -- Betchwiler, France

  WILLIAM J. BRUGGEMAN, ARMY, AFGAN -- transfer, membership details not forwarded from National

  CHARLES BRUNE, ARMY, VN – Co. C, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry, 173rd Airborne Brigade --Fire Base Salem

  MICHAEL M. BRUSCINO, ARMY, VN -- Team A-101, Co C, 5th Special Forces Group -- Mi Loc, Vietnam

  JAMES P. BRYANT, ARMY, Korea -- Co D, 5th Regimental Combat Team

  JOHN M. BRYANT, USAF, WWII -- 552nd Bomb Sqdrn, 386th Bomb Group -- in the air over France

  JIMMIE R. (JIM) BULL, ARMY, VN -- 92nd Asslt Hel Co, 17th Aviation Group -- west of Cam Rahn Bay

  PATRICK R. BURKE, USMC, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 9th Marines -- Khe Sahn, Vietnam

  JOHN C. BURKHARDT, ARMY, VN -- Co E, 4th Bn, 47th Inf, 9th Inf Div, Saigon River, Mekong River

  JOSEPH R. BURNER, JR., Army, Iraq -- Hq & Hq Troop, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry, 4th Inf Div (Mechanized) 

  JOHN B. BURNES, USMC, VN -- Combined Action CAP 1-34 -- Vietnam

  BILLY R. BUSBY, ARMY, VN -- 228th Aviation Bn, 1st Air Cavalry Division -- Camp Evans, Vietnam

  LEROY T. (L.T.) BUTTON, ARMY, WWII -- 5th Ranger Battalion -- Omaha Beach, Normandy

  ALLEN W. BUTTRICK, ARMY, WWII -- Co H, 105th Inf, 27th Infantry Division -- Saipan, Marianas Group

  AARON CABRERA, ARMY, IRAQ -- Transferred to Chapter 1919 after moving to the local chapter area 

  PETER P. CACCAVALLA, ARMY, WWII -- Co I, 142nd Inf Regt, 36th Infantry Div -- Rhineland Campaign

  JAMES D. CALKINS, ARMY, VN – Division Artillery, 4th Infantry Division -- Pleiku 

  GEORGE H. CALL, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 409th Inf Regt, 103rd Infantry Division -- Austria, EAME

  JACK G. CALLAWAY, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  BOBBY D. CALTON, ARMY, VN -- 11th Armored Cavalry Regt (Black Horse) -- Bien Hoa, Vietnam

  JESSE M. CALVO, USMC, VN -- H&S Co, 2nd Tank Battalion

  JOHNNY CAMPBELL JR, ARMY, KOREA -- 187th Pcht Inf Regtl Combat Team -- Suchon, North Korea

  CHRISTOPHER J. CAMUNE, USMC, Iraq, Co F, 2nd Bn, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Div Operation Iraqi Freedom II

  MELVIN D. CANADA, ARMY, VN -- Btry A, 3rd Bn, 18th Artillery, Americal Div -- Landing Zone, "LZ Baldy"

  JESSE R. CANALES, ARMY, VN -- USARV -- Vietnam

  CARLOS CANO, USMC, VN -- Co I, 3rd Bn, 5th Marines -- Quang Tri Province, Vietnam

  RUBEN R. CANO, USMC, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Don Ha, Vietnam

  CLYDE S. CARMAN, USAF, WWII -- 756th Bomb Sqdn, 459th Bomb Gp, 15th AF -- in the air over Italy

  ROBERT A. CARNES, USMC, VN -- Marines -- Duc Pho, Vietnam

  MILTON B. (MILT) CARR, ARMY, VN -- Hqs, 173rd Airborne Brigade -- Minh Than Rubber Plantation

  LOSS W.(PENNY) CARROLL, USAF, WWII -- 340th Bomb Group -- Corsica, ETO

  GEORGE C. CARRUTHERS, USAF, WWII -- 305th Bomb Group, 8th Air Force -- Paris, France

  LOUIS M. CARTALL, NAVY, WWII -- Navy -- WWII

  FRED H. CASEY, ARMY, KOREA -- Co B, 5th QM Battalion -- Korea

  HECTOR CASTANEDA, ARMY, VN -- B Battery, 5th Bn, 2nd Artillery, 25th Infantry Division -- Cu Chi 

  IVAN F. CASTELLON, SR., ARMY, Iraq, Co C, 3-8 Cav, 1st Cavalry Division, Samarra

  MANUEL CASTILLO, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 1st Bn, 60th Inf. Regt, 9th Infantry Division -- Germeter, Germany

  CELERINO (BLACKIE) CASTILLO  JR., ARMY, WWII -- Co F, 182nd Inf, Americal Div -- Cebu Island, the Philippines

  MICHAEL G. “MIKE” CASTLE, USMC, VN -- 2nd Battalion, 4th Marines -- near the DMZ

  JOE S. CASTRO, ARMY, WWII -- 105th Inf., 27th Infantry Division -- Saipan, Marianas Group

  LADISLAO C. (L.C.) CASTRO, USAF, WWII -- 44th Bomb Group (Heavy), 8th Air Force -- in the air over France

  EMILIO CASTRO-RIVERA, ARMY, KOREA -- 3rd Infantry Division -- Ijunbhu Valley, Korea

  CHARLES A. CAVANAUGH  JR., USMC, WWII&KOR -- WWII 24th Marines, Korea 5th Marines -- WWII Saipan & 2X in Korea

  WINSTON L. CAVE, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 399th Inf Regt, 100th Infantry Division -- France

  LEONARD J. (JIM) CHAMBERS, ARMY, VN -- 4th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  ARNOLD CHAPA, ARMY, VN -- 25th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  PAUL S. CHAPA, USMC, VN -- Co D, 1st Bn, 5th Marines, 5th Marine Division -- Hill 186, Vietnam

  EDWARD N. CHARLEY, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Pleiku, Vietnam

  BILLIE J. CHARPIOT, ARMY, VN -- 82nd Airborne Division

  JACK G. CHAVEZ, ARMY, WWII -- 229th Fld Arty Bn, 28th Infantry Division -- Clervaux, Luxembourg

  JAMES C. CHERNOSKY, NAVY, VN -- RIVRON 11, Flotilla 13 -- Mekong River south of Saigon

  MICHAEL CHESSMORE, ARMY, VN -- LRRP, 173rd Airborne Brigade -- LZ Schuller, near An Khe

  JOHNNY CISNEROS, ARMY, VN -- 173rd Airborne Brigade -- Tam Quan District

  LEROY D. CLARK, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  MICHAEL A. CLARK, ARMY, IRAQ -- 43rd CEC, 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment -- Mosul

  MICHAEL D. CLARK, ARMY, VN -- Co E, 3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry, Americal Div.

  FLOYD P. CLEMENT, ARMY, WWII -- HHC,127th Inf Regt, 32nd Infantry Division -- Papaua, New Guinea

  DAVID W. CLEMONS, ARMY, IRAQ – Army -- Iraq

  BILLY J. CLIFTON, USMC, WWII -- Co I, 3rd Bn, 4th Marines, 6th Marine Division -- Okinawa

  MARCUS COHEN, ARMY, WWII -- Co I, 327th Inf (Glider), 101st Airborne Division -- outskirts of Bastogne

  TOBY J. COLON, ARMY, IRAQ --  HHT, 3rd Squadron, 7th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Div. -- Kalsu 

  GEORGE J. COMBS, ARMY, VN -- 1st Cavalry Division -- Vietnam

  LYSTER S. (STEVE) CONDITT , NAVY, WWII -- Cruiser U.S.S. Astoria, Battle of Savo Island

  LUKE A.P. CONNALLY, USMC, Iraq -- Weapons Company, 1st Bn, 23rd Marines, 4th Marine Div, Hadytha Iraq

  RICHARD CONTRERAS, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 2nd Bn, 7th Cav, 1st Air Cavalry Division -- Fire Spt Base "Nancy"

  ROBERT L. (BOB) COOK, USAF, WWII -- 743rd Bomb Sqdn, 455th Bomb Gp, 15th AF -- in the air over Italy

  MARCO A. CORDON, ARMY, VN -- Btry F, 79th Aerial Rkt Arty, 1st Cavalry Div -- Vietnam

  CHARLES R. CORONA, ARMY, VN -- Btry B, 320th Arty, 101st Airborne Division -- 2X, Khe Sahn, Vietnam

  RAMON R. CORONADO, ARMY, WWII -- Co L, 13th Inf, 8th Infantry Division -- Germany

  FRANCISCO RENE (FRANK) CORTEZ, USMC, VN -- 1st Marine Division -- 3X, various places in Vietnam

  GEORGE W. COTTEN, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 502nd Inf, 101st Airborne Division -- Fire Base "Rifle"

  RICHARD M. COWAN, ARMY, VN -- Co. C, 2nd Bn., 34th Armor, 4th Inf. Div. -- Tay Ninh Province

  FRED M. (DOC) COX, NAVY, VN -- Undersea Warfare Gp 1, Unit 3 (Inshore) -- Qui Nhon (II Corps Area), VN

  ROBERT L. CRAWFORD, ARMY, VN -- 506th Inf (Pcht), 101st Airborne Division – Vietnam

  MICHAEL CROW, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bde. 34th Armor, 1st Infantry Div. -- Lai Khe and Tay Ninh

  EDDIE B. CRUMP, ARMY, VN -- 3rd Bn, 22nd Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- on Operation "Manhattan", Vietnam

  JOE CRUZ, USMC, VN -- Co M, 3rd Bn, 3rd Marines, 3d Marine Division -- Phu Loc, Vietnam

  EDWARD P. CRUZ, USMC, VN -- Company H, 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division

  RICHARD V. CRUZ, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 1st Battalion, 35th Inf., 3rd Brigade, 25th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  THOMAS J. CUMMINGS, ARMY, VN -- Company C, 4th Battalion 23rd Inf., 25th Inf. Division

   BILLY CHARLES CUNNINGHAM, Co C, 3rd Battalion, 47th Inf, 9th Inf Div

  MARY E. DAGUE, ARMY, IRAQ -- 707th Ordnance Company (EOD), IED detonation

  WILLIAM J. (BILL) DALLAS, USAF, WWII -- 427th Sqdn, 303rd Bomb Gp, 8th Air Force -- over St Omer, France

  ROBERT S. (BOB) DALTON, ARMY, KOREA -- Co B, 1st Bn, 7th Inf Regt, 3rd Infantry Division -- Chorwon Valley, Hill #355

  JASON A. DAMERON, ARMY, AFGHAN -- Co. B, 2-2 Inf., 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Div. -- Kandahar

  LARRY DARNALL, ARMY, VN -- Co. A, 1st Bn, 501st Inf, 101st Airborne Division 

  HARRY G. DAVES  JR., NAVY, WWII -- U.S.S. LCI 48, Navy Amphibious Force -- Gela, Sicily - Invasion Landing

  LEE R. DAVIS, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 511th Pcht Inf Regt, 11th Airborne Division -- in the Philippines in 1943 

  MILFORD R. DAVIS, ARMY, WWII -- Co D, 377th Infantry Regiment -- France

  WILLIAM H. DAVIS  III, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment -- Belgium

  EDWARD A. DAY, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs Co, 28th Inf Regt, 8th Infantry Division -- Germany

  GEORGE DAY, ARMY, WWII, Medical Det, 11th Inf Battalion, 1st Armored Div, Rome-Arno Campaign Italy

  JAMES A. DEAN, NAVY, VN -- Naval Station Pearl Harbor, Hawaii -- Vietnam

  EDMOND G. DEBERRY, NAVY, VN -- Navy Construction Battalion 62 "Sea-Bees" -- Dong Ha Marine Combat Base, Vietnam

  WILLIAM H. (BILL) DECKER  JR., USMC, KOREA -- 5th Marine Regt, 1st Marine Division -- Seoul, Korea

  MICHAEL J. DEEL, ARMY, VN -- Americal Division -- Duc Pho, Vietnam

  JAMES B. DEETER, ARMY, VN -- 25th Explosive Ordnance Detachment -- Quang Tri Province, Vietnam

  BRADLEY P. DEINES, USMC, VN -- 1st Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Con Tien Province

  EUGENE (GENE) DeLa CRUZ, ARMY, VN -- 4th Bn, 9th Inf Regt, 25th Infantry Division -- Cu Chi, Vietnam

  LLOYD DELAHORNE, ARMY, WWII -- Battery E, 60th Coast Artillery -- Pacific Theatre

  JAVIER P. (TONY) DELAROSA, ARMY, VN -- 3rd Battalion, 506th Infantry, 101st Airborne Div. -- TET 68 

  JOE E. DELGADO, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 6th Bn, 31st Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Tan An Province, Vietnam

  AUGUST R. DELUCIA, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 1st Special Forces Group (Abn) -- Phu Bon Province, Vietnam 

  WILLIAM R. (BILLY) DEMENT, ARMY, VN -- HQ Company, 2nd Battalion, 39th Inf, 9th Inf Div, Mekong Delta

  FRANKLIN W. (FRANK) DENIUS, ARMY, WWII -- Btry C, 230th Artillery, 30th Infantry Division -- 2X, both in ETO

  MARC B. DES PAROIS, USMC, VN -- Force Logistic Cmd, 3rd Marine Division -- Hill 327, Vietnam

  RAYMOND M. DIAZ, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 3rd Bn, 187th Inf, 101st Airborne Division -- Phuoc Vinh, Vietnam

  JAMES R. DILLARD, USMC, VN -- Battery H, 3rd Bn, 10th Marines, 2nd Marine Div -- Vietnam

  ROBERT F. DILLON, ARMY, VN -- 1st Sqdn, 4th Cav, 1st Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  AUBREY D. DISMUKES, ARMY, VN -- F Troop, 4th Cav., 1st Av Brig, 11th Combat Av Group -- 72 Easter Offensive 

  JERONIMO F. DOMINGUEZ, ARMY, WWII -- 702nd Tank Destroyer Battalion --  Germany

  JOHN DONNELLY, USMC, VN --  Co. D, 1st Battalion, 26th Marines, Marine Amphibious Brigade -- I Corps

  WILLIAM E. DOOLITTLE, NAVY, VN -- Riv R. 9, MRF-117 (Riverine Force) -- Mekong River, Vietnam

  GEORGE L. DORING, USMC, WWII -- 22nd Marines, 6th Marine Division -- Okinawa

  RON E. DORSEY, USMC, VN -- Co F, 2nd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Danang, Vietnam

  JOE M. DOUGHERTY, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Battalion, 502nd Inf 101st Airborne

  WILLIE G. DOUGHERTY, ARMY, VN -- Signal Bn -- Phu Lam, Vietnam

  JOSEPH W. DOVE, ARMY, VN -- 1st Air Cavalry Division -- Vietnam

  WALLACE E. DOWNEY, ARMY, Korea, I & R Platoon, HHC, 187th Airborne Reg Team,  Kumhwa  North Korea

  PHILIP P. DREISESZUN, USAF, WWII -- 532nd Bomb Sqdn, 381st Bomb Gp (H), 8th AF -- over Germany

  JAMES G. DRIETH, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 1st Bn, 20th Inf, Americal Div -- My Lai, Vietnam

  GEORGE E. DUDLEY, USMC, WWII -- Co E, 2nd Bn, 18th Marines, 2d Marine Division -- Saipan, Marianas Group

  JAMES R. DUFFY, ARMY, KOREA -- 5th Regimental Combat Team -- Korea

  ERNEST L. DUNGEY, ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 108th Inf, 40th Infantry Division -- the Philippines

  WILLIAM C. DUNLAP, USMC, WWII -- 1st Marine Division -- Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands

  RUFUS (RUFE) DYE  JR., USAF, WWII -- 392nd Fighter Sqdn, 367th Gp, 9th Air Force -- in the air over France

  CECIL E. EASLEY, USAF, WWII -- 440th Ordnance (Aviation) 19th Bomb Group -- Del Monte Prov., Mindanao, Philippines

   CHARLES A. EDWARDS, ARMY, VN -- HHC, Division Artillery, 1st Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  JOHN D. ELI, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 2d Bn, 27th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  BLANTON M. ELLIS, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 33rd Arty, 1st Infantry Division -- Lai Khe, Vietnam

  VIRGIL L. ELLIS, USMC, KOREA -- Co I, 3rd Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Ponbudong, Korea

  LOUIS R. EMERSON, USAF, WWII -- 83rd Trp Carrier Sqdn, 437th Troop Carrier Gp --  the air over Normandy

  RALPH D. ERICKSON, ARMY, WWII -- Co E, 505th Inf (Pcht), 82nd Airborne Division -- Ruhr Pocket in Germany

  JOHN E. ESHELMAN, ARMY, VN -- MACV -- Loc Ninh, Vietnam

  RUBEN ESPINOZA, ARMY, KOREA -- 27th Inf Regt, 25th Infantry Division -- Korea

  RUDY E. ESPINOZA, USMC, VN -- 3rd Bn, 5th Marines -- Vietnam

  PEDRO, (PETE) ESPINOZA  JR., ARMY, VN -- Btry C, 84th Field Artillery (175mm) -- N of Dong Ha, Vietnam

  CLIFFORD H. ESTES, ARMY, WWII -- 60th Infantry Regt, 9th Infantry Division -- France

  RICKEY D. ESTES, ARMY, VN – Co. N, Team D, 75th Rangers, 173rd Airborne Bde. -- Binh Dinh Province

  JOSE E. ESTRADA, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  JOHN EVAN, ARMY, WWII -- Co M, 32nd Inf, 7th Infantry Division -- the Philippines

  CLINTON M. EVETTS, NAVY, KOREA -- Destroyer, U.S.S. JAMES E. KYES, DD787 -- Korea

  FRANCIS T. (FRANK) EYRE, ARMY, VN -- Hqs, USA Support Command -- Long Binh, Vietnam

  ALVIN D. EZZELL, ARMY, WWII -- 3rd Ranger Battalion -- Anzio, Italy

  ALLEN FALDYN, USMC, VN – Co. B, 1st Bn, 27th Marines, 1st Marine Div --  Hue City, Operation Allen Brook

  JESSE J. FARMER, USMC, WWII -- Co G, 2nd Bn, 25th Marines, 4th Marine Div -- Iwo Jima

  JAMES W. (JIM Sr) FARMER  SR., ARMY, WWII -- Troop B, 38th Cav Recon Bn (Mech) -- Siegfried Line, Germany

  PETER J. “PETE” FARMER, ARMY, VN -- Recon Platoon, HHC, 2nd Bn, 502d Inf., 1st Bde, 101st Airborne Div.

     -- Aschau Valley            

  SCOTT R. FEIL, ARMY, Iraq -- 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment, Operation Desert Storm

  RICHARD J. FELT, ARMY, VN -- Troop B, 1st Sqdn, 11th Armd Cavalry Regt -- 3X, Vietnam

  LAYTON H. FERGUSON, ARMY, VN -- 25th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  STEPHEN FERGUSON, ARMY, AFGHAN -- Co. E, 2nd Bn., 506th Inf., 4th BCT Bde., 101st Airborne Division

  RONALD G. (RON) FIESELER, USMC, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Quang Nam , Vietnam

  HARMS FISCHER, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 124th Infantry Regt, 31st Infantry Div -- Southern Philippines Campaign

  JACK D. FISCHER, USAF, WWII -- 358th Bomb Sqdn, 303rd Bomb Group -- in the air over Trier, Germany

  CHAD B. FLEMING, ARMY, IRAQ -- Special Operations Command

  GARY A. FITCHPATRICK, USMC, VN -- 1st Marine Division -- Marble Mountain, Vietnam

  SAM W. FLOCA  JR., ARMY, VN -- 1st Infantry Division -- Song Be, Loc Ninh, Lai Khe, Vietnam

  ADONES P. FLORES, ARMY, AFGHAN -- Co C, 3-71 Cavalry, 10th Mountain Division -- Task Force Spartan 

  SAMUEL (SAM) FLORES, USMC, VN -- 2nd Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- I Corps area (Opn Kingfisher)

  GRADY D. FLOWERS, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 2th Bn, 9th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  J.C. FLOWERS, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 232nd Inf, 42nd Infantry Division -- Germany

  JAY FONDREN, ARMY, IRAQ -- C Troop, 10th Cavalry, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Division

  RONALD R. FORD, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 2nd Bn, 8th Cav, 1st Air Cavalry Division -- Vietnam

  STEPHEN W. FORD, USMC, VN -- Co G, 2nd Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Vietnam

  MELFRED L. FORSMAN, NAVY, WWII -- Cruiser, U.S.S. HOUSTON -- in the Sunda straits, off Java

  CHRISTOPHER A. FOX, ARMY, Iraq -- B Battery, 2nd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, 1st Cavalry Div.

  RICHARD A. (DICK) FRANCIS, ARMY, VN -- Troop I, 11th Armd Cav Regt (Blackhorse) -- Xuan Loc, Vietnam

  SEAN P. FRANCO, ARMY, IRAQ -- 2nd Squadron, 3rd Armored Calvary Regiment

  DANA C. FRANDSEN, ARMY, VN -- Company B, 1st Battalion 52nd Infantry, Americal Division

  CHARLES A. FRANKLIN, USMC, VN

  JOE DAN (CHAPLAIN) FRANKLIN, USMC, KOREA -- Co B, 1st Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Div Hill 829 near Wunju

  BIRL FRAZIER  JR., ARMY, VN -- Co D, 3rd Bn, 4th Inf, 11th Bde, Americal Div -- Vietnam

  FORD B. FREEMAN, USMC, VN -- Co G, 2nd Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- 2X, Quang Tri & Laos

  J T FRETWELL, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 130th Inf, 33rd Infantry Division -- Luzon, the Philippines

  DON A. FRIES, USMC, VN -- Co G, 2nd Bn, 4th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- SW of Danang, Vietnam

  CHARLES L. (CHUCK) FRIZZELL, ARMY, VN -- Advisory Team #75, MACV -- IV Corps Area, Vietnam

  VICTOR F. (VIC) FRYSINGER, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 4th Bn, 3rd Inf, Americal Division -- Vietnam

  JEROME A. GABOR, ARMY, VN -- Troop D, 1st Sqdn, 12th Cav, 1st Cavalry Div -- Quang Loi, Vietnam

  CHARLES S. GAEDE, USMC, Co H, 2nd Bn, 3rd Marines, 3rd Marine Div

  TIMOTHY J. GAESTEL, ARMY, IRAQ --  Bat. C, 1st Bn, 319th Field Artillery , 82nd Airborne Div., Al Iskandariyah

  JOHN H. GAHM, ARMY, KOREA – No Unit Information available 

  GERALD H. GAINES, ARMY, VN -- 1st Engr Bn, 1st Infantry Division -- Lai Khe, Vietnam

  JOSE A. (JOE) GALINDO, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 3rd Bn, 503rd Inf, 173rd Airborne Brigade -- Vietnam

  JUAN GALLARDO, USMC, IRAQ -- 2nd Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division

  JESTER MARK T. GANGOSO, ARMY, IRAQ -- Co. C, 3-8 Cav, 39th Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Div.

  MICHAEL E. (MIKE) GANOUNG, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 2nd Bn, 34th Armor, 25th Infantry Div -- South of Cu Chi, Vietnam

  ARMANDO R. GARCIA, NAVY, VN -- Hqs, 1st Bn, 9th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Khe Sahn, Vietnam

  LOUIS L. GARCIA, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 3rd Bn, 12th Inf, 4th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  MICHAEL J. GARCIA, ARMY, Iraq -- 705th EOD Company

  NICOLAS G. GARCIA, ARMY, KOREA -- Army -- Korea

  ALFREDO, (AL) GARCIA  JR., ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 307th Inf, 77th Infantry Division -- Okinawa

  TOM GAREFALOS, USMC, VN -- Co K, 3rd Bn, 4th Marines, 3rd Marine Div, Oper Prairie; MKC #3, Team 3 Hue

  EDWARD (ED) GARR, USMC, KOREA -- Co D, 2nd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Central Korea

  JAMES E. GARRETT, USMC, VN -- Co C, 26th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Khe Sahn

  SCOTT C. GARRETT, ARMY, Iraq -- 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division, An Najaf

  GONZALO GARZA, USMC, KOREA -- Co D, 2nd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Korea

  LONNIE GARZA,  ARMY, VN -- Member Transfer, no unit information available 

  ROBERTO GARZA, ARMY, VN -- Btry C, 3d Bn, 319th FA, 173rd Airborne Bde -- Ahn Khe, Vietnam

  DEVIN D. GATES, ARMY, Iraq, Co B, 91st Engineer Battalion, 1st Cavalry Division

  JUAN A. GAUNA, USMC, VN -- Co C, 1st Bn, 9th Marines -- Ashau Valley, Vietnam

  STANLEY M. GEHO, USMC, VN -- Co M, 3rd Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Vietnam

  ANTHONY J. (TONY) GEISHAUSER, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 82nd Avn Bn, 173rd Abn Bde -- LZ "Zulu Zulu", War Zone "D"

  RENESSA GERHARDT, Army, Iraq -- 630th MP Company, Baghdad

  PAUL J. (TANK) GIDDENS, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 5th Bn, 7th Cav, 1st Air Cavalry Division -- Ashau Valley, Vietnam

  SCOTT E. GIDEON, ARMY, VN -- Troop C, 1st Sqdn, 1st Cav, Americal Division -- Vietnam

  JAMES W. GIFFORD, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 471st Inf,  9th Infantry Division -- France

  KENNETH W. GILBERT, ARMY, VN -- 1st Squadron, 1st Armored Cav Reg

  JOHN B. GILLIGAN, USMC, KOREA -- Co H, 3rd Bn, 1st Marines -- P-Avi-Ri, Korea

  DONALD J. GILLILAND, USMC, VN -- Co H, 2nd Bn, 9th Marines -- Vietnam

  MARK E. GILMORE, ARMY, Iraq -- Company D, 1st Battalion, 5th Infantry, 2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division

  RAYMOND J. GIROUARD, JR., Army, VN -- 1st Battalion, 501st Inf., 101st Airborne Div. Hill 510 near the DMZ

  RICKI LEE (RICK) GLENN, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 47th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Cambodia

  LESLIE D. GOEBEL, USMC, VN -- 3rd Recon Bn, 3rd Marine Division -- I Corps area, Vietnam

  ANTONIO G. (TONY) GONZALES, USMC, VN -- 3rd Plat, Co E, 2nd Bn, 3rd Marines -- Vietnam

  HECTOR M. (HEC) GONZALES, ARMY, KOREA -- Btry A, 52nd Fld Arty Bn, 24th Infantry Div -- Kepyong, Korea

  OSCAR G. GONZALEZ, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 22nd Inf, 4th Infantry Division -- Central highlands, Vietnam

  JAMES A. GORDON, USAF, WWII -- 776 Bomb Sqdn, 464th Bomb Gp, 15th AF -- in the air over Linz, Austria

  WALTER R. GORSAGE  JR., NAVY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 4th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Con Tien, Vietnam

  BILL GOSHEN, ARMY, VN -- Co I, 75th Infantry (Rangers) (L.R.P.) -- "Fishhook" area, Vietnam

  ERIC L. GOVEA, ARMY, IRAQ -- Co C, 204th Forward Support Battalion, 4th Infantry Division

  JACK M. GRAVES, ARMY, WWII -- 771st Tank Battalion -- Germany

  WONLEEY GRAY, ARMY, WWII -- Co L, 12th Inf Regt, 4th Infantry Division -- Ardennes, Battle of the Bulge 

  JAMES A. GREEN, ARMY, KOREA -- 8th Cav Regt, 1st Cavalry Division -- Korea

  MELVIN D. GREEN, USMC,  VN -- Co H, 2nd Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division.

  CRAIG GREENBAUM, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 2nd Inf, 1st Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  JUNIOR L. GREENE, ARMY, IRAQ -- Co. E, 1-66 Armor, 1st Brigade, 4th Inf. Div.

  RANDOLPH H. (RANDY) GREENE, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 106th Engineer Bn (C) -- Morotai Island, Pacific

  FELIX GRIFFIN  JR., ARMY, KOREA -- Hqs Co, 2nd Bn, 17th Inf, 7th Infantry Division -- Korea

  EDWARD L. GRIGSON, ARMY, Korea -- 32nd Inf Regiment, 7th Inf Div, Seoul, South Korea

  GUSTAVO E. GUERRERO, ARMY, Iraq, Co A, 1st Battalion, 327th Inf, 101st Airborne Div

  MALCOLM N. GUESS, NAVY, VN -- Navy -- Vietnam

  TIMOTHY L. (TIM) GUTHRIE  SR., USMC, VN -- H&S Co, 2nd Bn, 27th Marines -- Khe Sahn, Vietnam

  LUIS E. GUTIERREZ, ARMY, IRAQ -- Company C, 3-8 Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division

  OSCAR J. GUZMAN, USMC, VN -- Co H, 2nd Bn, 26th Marines -- DMZ, Vietnam

  ROBERT S. HACKNEY, USMC, KOREA -- Co I, 3rd Bn, 5th Marines -- Chosin Reservoir, Korea

  JACK H. HADSELL, USAF, WWII -- 439th Troop Carriers (Pathfinders) -- France

  LEE J. HAGAN, USMC, VN -- Hqs Btry, 2/12 Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Danang, Vietnam

  JASON HAGLUND, USMC, IRAQ -- 7th Engineer Support Battalion -- Al Anbar Province FOB “Mama Dia”

  WILLIAM P. (PETE) HAIGHT, USMC, KOREA -- Co E, 2nd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Bunker Hill, Korea

  WALTER E. HALE, ARMY, VN, 2nd Battalion, 16th Armor, 1st Armored Division, Dian

  PRESTON G. HALEY, ARMY, Iraq, HHB, 1st Bn, 44th Air Defense Artillery, 4th Infantry Div, Samarra

  JOHN R. HAMM, USMC, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- 4X, Khe Sahn & on other operations

  CECIL R. HAMM  JR., ARMY, VN -- Co F & Co G, 75th Infantry (Rangers) -- 3X, Vietnam '69 & '71

  ROBERT J. HAND, ARMY, WWII -- 87th Cav Recon Sqdn, 7th Armored Division -- Voisedon, France

  ISAAC E. HARDER, USAF, WWII -- Air Force -- Bury St Edmonds, England

  JAMES C. HARDING, USAF, VN -- 1st Special Opns Sqdn (Sandys) -- 4X, last at Quang Tri

  RICHARD A. (DICK) HARGARTEN, USAF, VN -- 12th Tactical Fighter Wing -- Phu Cat Air Base

  EDWARD L. HARK  JR., USMC, VN -- Wpns Plat, Co H, 2nd Bn, 9th Marines -- SW of Danang, Vietnam

  JAMES B. HARLE  M.D., ARMY, KOREA -- 3rd Bn, 35th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- Korea

  DAVID A. HARLEM, ARMY, VN -- Co D (Gunship), 101st Avn Bn, 101st Airborne Div -- Phu Bai, Vietnam 

  RAYMOND T. (TOM) HARP, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 3rd Bn, 47th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  FLETCHER W. HARRIS, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 1st Bn, 115th Inf, 29th Infantry Division -- Normandy

  ROBERT HARRIS III, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 2nd Inf, 1st Infantry Division -- Lai Khe, Vietnam 

  ARCHIE O. HARRISON, ARMY, WWII -- Co F, 23rd Inf Regt, 2nd Infantry Division -- Eibertingen, Belgium

  ANTHONY E. HARTLE, ARMY, 173rd Airborne Brigade

  JOSEPH D. HARTNESS, ARMY, VN -- Civil Opns Spt, I Corps, MACV -- Hieu Duc District, I Corps area

  ROBERT H. (BOB) HARWOOD, ARMY, WWII -- 3rd Plat, Co C, 44th Armd Inf Bn, 6th AD -- Eincheville, France

  HERBERT N. HASKELL, USMC, VN -- Company D, 1st Recon Battalion, 1st Marine Division

  SAMUEL T. HASTINGS, ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 329th Inf Regt, 83rd Infantry Div -- St. Malo, France & Neuse, Germany 

  JOHN R. (JAY) HATCH, ARMY, VN -- MACV Team 91  MAT III-3 -- Vietnam

  CARLOS K. HAYDEN, ARMY, WWII -- 68th Field Artillery Bn, 1st Armored Division -- Italy

  HERMAN C. HAYDON, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 9th Inf Regt, 2nd Infantry Division -- France

  DAVID J.(DAVE) HEARNE, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Armored Division -- Vietnam

  ROBERT W. HEATH, USMC, VN -- Co E, 2nd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Danang, Vietnam

  ERIC E. HEBBE JR., ARMY, KOREA&VN -- Trp C, 1st Sqdn, 4th Cav, 1st Infantry Div. 2X, Kong Dong Korea & Vietnam

  ROBERT A. (BOB) HEFFORD, ARMY, VN -- 7th Sqdn, 17th Cav, 4th Infantry Division -- Kontum Province, Vietnam

  ROBERT J. HEISTERMAN, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  RICHARD W. HENDRICKSON, USMC, KOREA -- Co H, 3rd Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Korea

  JOHN A. HENNEN, ARMY, KOREA -- 17th Inf Regt, 7th Infantry Division -- on Pork Chop Hill, Korea

  LESLIE R. HEREFORD  JR., ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 358th Inf Regt, 90th Infantry Division -- Normandy, France

  FITZGERALD HERNANDEZ, ARMY, IRAQ – HHC Div Support Cmd, 1st Inf. Div. -- MSR to FOB Speicher

  HORACIO M.(HERSH) HERNANDEZ, USMC, OTHER -- Mobile Training Team RED -- Magdalena river, Puerto Wilches

  ROBERT B. HERNANDEZ, USMC, VN -- Co L, 3rd Bn, 26th Marines -- Rice Paddy firefight, Vietnam

  ANGEL M. HERRERA, ARMY, AFGHAN -- Task Force Castle -- Bagram Airfield

  DALE A. HERRITT, ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 1st Bn, 27th Inf Regt, 25th Inf Div -- Milady Pass near Baggio, Luzon 

  ROBERT W. HICKEY, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 19th Inf, 24th Infantry Division -- Mindanao, the Philippines

  HOWARD M. HICKS, ARMY, WWII -- Army -- WWII

  LYNN E. HICKS, USMC, VN -- Marines -- Quang Tri Province, Vietnam

  WILLIE R. (BILL) HICKS, NAVY, WWII -- Cruiser, U.S.S. INDIANAPOLIS (Task Force 58) -- Palau, Caroline Islands

  JAMES E. HINKLE, USMC, WWII -- Marine Embassy Guard, Peking China -- POW, captured Chinwang Tao, China  

  ADOLPHUS HINTON, ARMY, VN -- HHC, 2nd Bn, 25th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  JOHN T. (JACK) HODES, ARMY, KOREA -- Co F, 8th Cavalry Regiment -- Chunchon, Korea

  HERBERT W. HODGES, ARMY WWII, Hqs Co, 1st Battalion, 289th Infantry Regiment, Battle of the Bulge

  JOHN K. HOLLAND, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 227th Aslt Hel Bn, 1st Cavalry Division -- near Song Be, Vietnam

  JONATHAN HOLLAND, ARMY, AFGHAN -- 1st. Bn, 508th Regt., 4th Brigade, 82nd Airborne Div. -- Tarin Kowt

  RUSSELL D. HOLLOWAY, USMC, VN -- Marine Corps -- Vietnam

  GILBERT H. (SONNY) HOLLUB  JR., USMC, VN -- 2nd Bn, 26th Marines -- Chu Lai, Vietnam            

  PAUL R. HOLSTIN, USMC, VN -- Co D, 1st Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Vietnam

  JOHN E. (JOHNNIE) HOLUB, ARMY, WWII -- Co L, 38th Infantry, 2nd Infantry Division -- Battle of the Bulge

  J.H. HOMRIGHAUSEN, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 54th AIB, 10th Armored Division -- Platten, Germany

  JOSSHUA C. HONIGBERG, ARMY, AFGHAN -- L Troop, 4th Squadron, 2nd Stryker Cav. Reg. -- Kandahar 

  JOHN F. HOOKS, ARMY, KOREA -- Co B, 89th Medium Tank Battalion -- Korea

  WAYNE S. HOTALING, USMC, VN -- 3rd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Vietnam

  DANIEL M. HOUSTON, ARMY AFGHAN -- Company C, 1st Battalion, 26th Infantry -- Khwost Province

  AUSTIN HOWARD, ARMY, AFGAN -- 72nd Military Police Detachment -- Jalrez

  OLEN H. HOWARD JR., ARMY, WWII -- Army -- WWII

  ARVIN HOWINGTON, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 5th Bn, 60th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Bien Phu, Vietnam

  WELDON S. HOYLE, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs Troop, 1st Cav Brigade, 1st Cavalry Div -- Manila, Luzon, the Philippines

  JAMES M. HUCKABY, ARMY, VN -- Vietnam TET-68 

  EDWARD L. HUCKMAN, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 7th Cav, 1st Cavalry Division -- Vietnam

  FRED G. HUDGEONS, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 2nd Bn 27th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- Cu Chi, Vietnam

  JERRELL W. HUDMAN, USMC, VN -- 2nd Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- 2X, Quang Tri & Con Tien

  RONALD A. (HUEY) HUETHER, ARMY, VN -- Air Amb, 15th Med Bn, 1st Air Cavalry Div. -- Medevac mission, Vietnam

  MICHAEL HUFF, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  JAMES S. HUFNALL, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs Troop, 1st Cav Brigade, 1st Cavalry Div -- Luzon, the Philippines

  BILLY H. HUGHES, USMC, KOREA -- Co A, 1st Bn, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division

  RANDALL G. HUGHES, ARMY, VN -- 11th Armored Cavalry Regt (Black Horse) -- Vietnam

  RONALD R. HUGHES, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 2nd Bn, 12th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- Tay Ninh Province, Vietnam

  WAYNE W. HULSHOF, ARMY, VN -- Troop C, 16th Air Cav -- U-Minh Forest (Delta), Vietnam

  SEAN M. HUMBLE, ARMY, IRAQ -- 2-20 FA, 4th Infantry Division -- Al Taji

  HAROLD R. (HAL) HUTH, ARMY, VN -- Advisory Tm 79, MACV -- Vietnam

  RIP R. HUTSON, ARMY, KOREA -- Co C, 9th Infantry Regt -- Korea

  PRESTON A. IDEUS, ARMY, WWII -- 317th Inf Regt, 80th Infantry Division -- Luxemburg

  JAMES M. (JIM) INKS, AIR FORCE, WWII -- 464th Bomb Group, 15th Air Force, Mission to Ploesti

  CHARLES A. JACKSON, Army, VN -- 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry, 101st Airborne Division

  SHELTON R. “DOC” JACKSON, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn., 27th Infantry, 25th Infantry Division -- Cu Chi

  STANLEY M. JANKIEWICZ, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs Troop, 1st Cav Bde, 1st Cavalry Div. -- Manila, Luzon, the Philippines

  CHRISTOVAR M. JARAMILLO, USMC, AFGHAN -- 3rd CEB, 3rd Marine Division -- Nauzad

  JACK W. JARNIGAN, ARMY, VN -- 155th Assault Hel Co, 1st Aviation Brigade -- BMT

  ROLAND D. JENKINS, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 60th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Mekong Delta, Vietnam

  WILLIAM R. (BOB) JENKINS, ARMY, WWII -- 3rd Plat, Co C, 44th Armd Inf Bn, 6th AD -- France

  GEORGE D. JENNINGS, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 65th Engineer Battalion, 25th Infantry Division -- TET-68 

  ERNESTO G. (ERNIE) JIMENEZ  JR., ARMY, VN -- Co D, 2d Bn, 35th Inf, 4th Infantry Division -- DMZ, Vietnam

  ELTON G. JOCHEN, ARMY, WWII -- 77th Infantry Division -- Okinawa

  GEORGE L. JOHNSON, ARMY, VN -- 101st Airborne Div -- Vietnam 

  RAYMOND E. JOHNSON, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 2nd Bn, 327th Inf, 101st Airborne Div -- Vietnam

  SCOTT E. JOHNSON, USAF, VN -- 1st Air Cavalry Division -- Tay Ninh, Vietnam

  WILLIAM P. (BILL) JOHNSON, USMC, WWII -- 27th Marines, 5th Marine Division -- Iwo Jima

  EDWARD D. (ED) JONES, ARMY, VN -- Troop B, 7th Sqdn, 1st Cav, 1st Aviation Bde -- Vietnam

  ROBERT R. JONES, ARMY, VN -- 196th Infantry Brigade (Light) -- Vietnam

  CECIL E. JORDAN, ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 165th Infantry Regiment -- Okinawa

  AUGUST J. KADERKA, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 5th Inf, 25th Inf, CU CHI

  ROBERT F. KAN, ARMY, VN -- 173rd Airborne Brigade -- on Operation "Big Spring"

  DANIEL C. KANNEGAARD, ARMY, VN -- Corps Combat Engineer Battalion supporting Americal Division

  ROBERT L. KARSNAK, ARMY, WWII -- Co L, 104th Infantry Regiment -- ETO

  JOHN C. KARSTEDT, USMC, VN -- Co D, 1st Bn, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Quang Nam Province, Vietnam

  TOMONARI KASHIMURA. ARMY, AFGHAN --  64th Military Police Company -- Jalalabad

  KENNETH R. KASSNER, USMC, 3rd Light Armored Recon Battalion, Fallujah

  ARNOLD E. (A.E.) KAUFFMAN, USAF, WWII -- 749th Bomb Sqdn, 457th Bomb Group, 8th AF -- Gotenhafen, Poland

   KIRK KEENEY, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 1st Bn, 7th Cav, 1st Cavalry Division -- An Lo Valley, Vietnam 

  CHARLES C. KELLEY, USMC, WWII -- Hqs Co, 3rd Bn, 1st Marines -- Okinawa 

  ELVIN L. KELLEY, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 4th Bn, 23rd Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- near Cu Chi, Vietnam

  JOSEPH J.(JOE) KELLEY, ARMY, VN -- Co F, 75th Infantry (Rangers) -- Vietnam

  STEPHEN W. KEPHART, USMC – No further details at this time

  BILL H. KERR, ARMY, WWII -- 68th Armored Artillery Bn, 1st Armored Div, Kasserine Pass, North Africa

  WALLACE E. KILMAN  JR., USMC, VN -- 1st CAG -- An Hoa, Vietnam

  JAY T. KIMBROUGH, USMC, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 3rd Marine Regiment -- Quang Thien Province, Vietnam

  LLOYD D. KINDLE, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 2nd Bn, 502nd Inf, 101st Airborne Div -- Vietnam

  RICHARD E. KING, USAF, VN -- Air Force -- In the air over Laos

  WILLIAM F. (BILL) KING SR., ARMY, WWII -- Service Co, 9th Infantry, 2nd Infantry Division -- European Theatre

  K.W. KINGSLEY, USMC, VN -- 1st Tank Battalion -- Dong Ha, Vietnam

  JAMES KINIMAKA, ARMY, SOMALIA -- Co K, 159th Aviation Regiment -- Mogadishu, Somalia

  RICHARD A. KISSMAN, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 735th Tank Bn, 5th Armored Division -- France

  LARRY W. (KUMA) KITCHEN, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 2nd Bn, 2nd Infantry -- Cu Chi, Vietnam

  WALTER E. KIZZIA, ARMY, WWII -- 180th Inf Regiment, 45th Infantry Division -- Nurenburg, Germany

  CARL H. KLEIN, ARMY, WWII -- 2nd Infantry Division -- France

  ROBERT M. KNEELAND, USMC, VN -- 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines, 3rd Marine Division

  FLETCHER H. KNIGHT, ARMY, VN -- HHC, 3rd Brigade, 101st Airborne Division -- Quang Thien Province, Vietnam

  DELMAR K. KNOTT, ARMY, KOREA -- 839th EAB -- Korea

  BENJAMIN S. (BEN) KUBICEK, USAF, VN -- Air Force -- Danang, Vietnam

  THOMAS W. (TOMMY) KYLE, ARMY, VN, Co A, 5th Special Forces Group

 

Maintained by Purple Heart Chapter 1919 Webmaster