Military Order

 of the

Purple Heart

 

    Texas Capital Chapter 1919

   Austin, Texas


PURPLE HEART RECIPIENTS
The following are combat-wounded veterans and Purple Heart recipients who are past or present members of Texas Capital Chapter 1919, Department of Texas, The Military Order of the Purple Heart of the U.S.A., as of the date of this document. The entries for deceased members are highlighted in yellow. Also shown is the branch of military service, war when wounded, unit of assignment, and the operation or location where wounded.  Note: several of these veterans received the Purple Heart in more than one war.  Names displaying a link (name underlined) also have a "Purple Heart Story" available for viewing. Names displaying the WWII symbol also have a link to their entry on the WWII Memorial site.

Updated July 2014

  FLOYD H. (SONNY) LACKEY, USMC, VN -- 2nd Bn, 3rd Marines -- Vietnam

  ANDY K. LAMASCUS, ARMY, WWII -- Co I, 3rd Bn, 23rd Inf, 2nd Infantry Division -- St George GL, Normandy

  MATTHEW LAMB, ARMY, AFGHAN -- 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division 

  ARNOLD RAY LAMOTTE  SR., USAF, VN -- Det 1, 620th TAC Control Sqdn -- Dong Ha Combat Base, Vietnam

  WILLIAM C. LANE, USAF, WWII -- 81st Troop Carrier Sqdn, 436th Tr Carr Gp -- in the air over Wesel, Germany

  ALVIN LANGHAMER, ARMY, WWII -- Co E, 329th Infantry Regt -- Central Europe Campaign

  ALFRED D. LAPOOLE, ARMY, IRAQ -- Co. A, 3-8 Cavalry -- Multi-National Division-North, Tikrit

  JULIAN M. LARA, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 16th Inf Regt, 1st Infantry Division -- Rhine River, Germany 

  CHESTER J. LATHAN, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 3rd Bn 22th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- Tay Ninh Province, Vietnam

  FRED J. LAURENTZ, USAF, WWII -- 485th Fighter Sqdn, 370th Ftr Gp, 9th Air Force -- in the air over Belgium

  JOHN E. LAW, USMC, VN -- Co K, 3rd Battalion, 26th Marines, DMZ, Hill 861 at Khe Sahn

  ROBERT A. LAWSON, USMC, VN -- Co K, 3rd Bn, 26th Marines -- Khe Sahn, Vietna

  RAYMOND LEAL, ARMY, WWII -- Co F, 319th Inf Regt, 80th Infantry Division -- Luxemburg, Battle of the Bulge 

  BUREN H. (LEW) LEDBETTER, ARMY, VN -- 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne) -- Bong Ro, Vietnam

  JACK G. LEDFORD, ARMY, KOREA -- 187th Rgtl Cmbt Team (Airborne), 8th Army -- Hungsang, Korea

  WILLIAM J. (SMOKEY) LEE, USMC, KOREA -- 7th Motor Trans Bn, Svc Cmd, FMF -- Korea

  RUFUS L. (LES) LEGGETT, ARMY, WWII -- Recon Co, 636th Tank Destroyer Bn., 36th Infantry Division -- France

  JOEL W. LEHMAN, NAVY, OTHER -- U.S.S. LIBERTY (AGTR-05) -- Mediterranean Sea off Egypt

  STANLEY L. LEISHNER, ARMY, VN -- 5th Battalion, 7th Cavalry, 1st Air Cavalry Division -- LZ English 

  T.C.(CHUCK) LESHIKAR, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 2/501st Inf (Pcht), 101st Airborne Div -- West of Hue, Vietnam

  RAY S. LEUTY, ARMY, VN -- 1st Aviation Brigade -- 2X, Vietnam

  JOSEPH LEVINSON, ARMY, VN -- 121st Combat Aviation Company, veteran of multiple wars

  HAROLD E. (HAL) LEWIS, ARMY, WWII&KOR -- Hqs, 3rd Bn, 15th Infantry, 3rd Infantry Div. -- Anzio, Italy; and Korea

  JAMES E. LEWIS, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 740th Tank Battalion -- EAME

  WALTER R. LEWIS, ARMY, WWII -- Cannon Co, 27th Inf Div -- near Garapan, Saipan, Marianas Island Group 

  ALFREDO C. LEYVA, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 320th Infantry Regt, 35th Infantry Div -- Saar River, France

  ROBERT N.(BOB) LICHTENBERGER, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 20th Artillery, 1st Air Cavalry Div. -- Camp Evans, I Corps

  HARRY W. LINBARGER, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 246th Combat Engineer Battalion -- Bilsen, Belgium

  HERBERT E. LIND, ARMY, VN -- MACV District Advisor of Tam Key District

  ERNST LINDIG, ARMY, WWII -- Co F, 157th Infantry Regt, 45th Infantry Division -- France 

  JOHN W. LINGO, ARMY, KOREA -- Co M, 223rd Infantry Regt, 40th Infantry Div -- Kum Wan Valley, Korea

  WILLIAM S. LIVINGSTON, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs, Division Artillery, 99th Infantry Division -- Battle of the Bulge

  JOE A. LOCKWOOD, ARMY, WWII -- 318th Inf Regt, 80th Infantry Division -- Belgium

  JOHN S. LOFTON , ARMY, VN, Co A, 4th Battalion, 31st Inf, 196th Light Inf Brigade

  EDSELL H. LONG, ARMY, WWII -- 11th Infantry Regt, 5th Infantry Division -- Germany

  HERBERT LONG JR., ARMY, VN – Co. A, 1st Brigade, 5th Inf. Div. -- Task Force “Remagen” 

  ARTHUR C. LOPEZ, ARMY, VN -- 3rd Bn, 16th Artillery, AM -- Tam Ky, Vietnam

  EDWARD LOPEZ, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 2nd Bn, 18th Infantry, 1st Inf Div -- Binh Duong Province

  LUIZ T. LOPEZ, ARMY, IRAQ -- Battery B, 4th Battalion, 42nd Field Artillery, 4th Infantry Division -- Taji Airfield

                                                  1st Squadron, 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment --Camp Kalsu
 
MARGARET LOPEZ, NAVY, YEMEN -- Crew member on board the USS Cole in Aden harbor, Yemen

                                                            when the vessel was hit in a terrorist suicide boat attack

  RENE M. LOPEZ , ARMY, IRAQ -- 984th Military Police Company 

  RUBEN LOPEZ, ARMY, Iraq --  joined Chapter 1919 by transfer

  FRED E. LORD, ARMY, VN -- MACV -- Vietnam

  ABELARDO T. LOYA, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 20th Inf, 11th Infantry Brigade -- Hai Tan, Vietnam

  FIDEL G. LOZA, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 503rd Inf, 173rd Airborne Brigade -- Pung Yang, Vietnam

  PATRICK HENRY LUCKETT, USMC, WWII -- Iwo Jima

  FRANK C. LUDDEN, ARMY, WWII -- 282nd Combat Engineer Bn, 3rd Army -- Luxemburg

  JOE B. LUTTRELL, ARMY, WWII -- Co E, 106th Infantry Regt -- Saipan, Marianas Group

  THOMAS A. LYKE, ARMY, KOREA -- Army -- Korea

  JOHN H. MACKEY, ARMY, VN -- 1-52 Inf., 198th Light Inf. Brigade, Americal Div.

  CLIFFORD E. MACQUEEN, ARMY, WWII, 87th Inf, 10th Mountain Division, Italy

  THOMAS M. MADISON, USAF, VN -- Hqs, Pacific Air Force (PACAF) -- North Vietnam

  RAYMOND E. MALMQUIST, ARMY, WWII -- 116th Inf, 29th Infantry Division -- Normandy, France

  JOHNNY E. MANLEY, ARMY, VN,,Co A, 3rd Battalion, 503rd Inf, 173rd Airborne Brigade

  LEONARD T. MANLEY, USMC, WWII -- 6th Marine Division -- Okinawa

  ARTHUR L. MANN, NAVY, VN -- Riverine Unit (Spt of Army 9th Inf Div) -- Vietnam, 3X, Delta waterways

  HAROLD J. MARBURGER, ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 127th Infantry, 32nd Infantry Division -- Luzon, the Philippines

  JAMES M. (HARLEY) MARRIMAN, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 229th Aslt Hel Bn, 1st Air Cavalry Div -- Tay Ninh, Vietnam

  CURTIS A. MARTELL, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 119th Inf, 30th Infantry Division -- 2X - Belgium & Germany

  FABIAN (MARTY) MARTINEZ, USMC, VN -- Co K, 3/4 Marines (3d Div atch to 1st Div) -- Phu Bai, Vietnam

  JIMMY P. MARTINEZ, ARMY, VN -- 502nd Inf,2nd Brigade, 101st Airborne Division

  RUBEN N. MARTINEZ, USMC, KOREA -- Marines -- Wonson, North Korea

  PORFIRIO MARTINEZ  JR., ARMY, VN -- Co C, 3rd Bn, 12th Inf, 4th Infantry Division -- Dak To, Vietnam

  RAMIRO MARTINEZ, ARMY, AFGHAN, 3rd Bn, 141st Inf, Joint Task Force 76, Task Force Bayonet, Kandahar

  ROBERT MARTINEZ  SR., ARMY, VN -- 1st Bn, 16th Infantry, 1st Infantry Division -- Lai Khe, Vietnam

  VICTOR D. (VIC) MASSAGLIA, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 22nd Inf (Mech), 4th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  JOHN F. MASTERSON  JR., ARMY, VN -- Co C, 2nd Bn, 47th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Long An, Vietnam

  ARTHUR P. (ART) MASUR  JR., ARMY, KOREA -- 223rd Infantry Regt, 40th Infantry Division -- Korea

  JOHNNIE L. MATL, ARMY, WWII -- Co I, 7th Inf, 3rd Infantry Division -- EAMS

  THOMAS W. MATTHEWS, USAF, WWII -- 448th Bomb Sqdn, 321st BEF, 12th Air Force -- Italy

  WILLIAM H. MAYS, ARMY, KOREA -- Co I, 9th Inf Regt, 2nd Infantry Division -- Korea

  JAMES A. (JIM) MAZY, USMC, VN -- Co H, 2nd Bn, 4th Marines -- Vietnam

  ROBERT E. McBROOM, ARMY, WWII -- Co L, 4th Inf Regt, 25th Infantry Division -- Luzon, the Philippines 

  GARY L. McCALLUM, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 35th Infantry, 4th Infantry Div -- Vietnam

  JOHN A. McCARTY, ARMY, WWII -- 200th Anti Aircraft Artillery -- Bataan, Luzon, the Philippines 

  PATRICK D. McCASLIN, USAF, VN -- 23rd Tac Air Support Squadron -- in the air over Laos

  BRIAN D. McCLUSKEY, ARMY, IRAQ -- Co. A, 2nd Bn, 7th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division 

  CHARLES H. McCOY, NAVY, WWII -- USS Grenadier (submarine SS210) -- Pacific Theatre

  ROY D. McCOY, USMC, VN -- Co F, 2nd Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division – Vietnam

  CLIFFORD H. McCULLOUGH, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 16th Inf, 1st Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  FRANCIS D. McDANIEL, ARMY, VN -- Troop D, 17th Cav, 199th Infantry Brigade (Light) -- south of Long Binh, Vietnam

  HERBERT F. (HERB) McDOUGALL, ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 3d Bn, 15th Inf, 3rd Inf. Div. Colmar Pocket, Northern France

  PATRICK J. McENROE JR., ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 50th Inf, 6th Armored Division -- Our River, Germany

  CURTIS C. McFARLAND JR., ARMY, VN -- Co B, 3rd Bn, 22nd Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- 2X, Tay Ninh & FSB"Crook"

  JOHN W. McGINTY  JR., USMC, VN -- Co E, 2nd Bn, 9th Marines -- 3X, Dong Ha, DMZ & Laos border

  MICHAEL S. McGRATH, NAVY, VN -- 1st Medical Bn.1st Marine Division -- Duc Tho & Danang, (CAP B 2-2). 

  ROBERT McHANEY, ARMY, VN -- 266th Army Band -- Tahn Son Nhut Airbase, Vietnam

  RAYMOND L. (RAY) McKEE, SR., ARMY, WWII -- 429th Sqdn, 2nd Bomb Gp, 15th Air Force -- Italian Alps, ETO

  BISHOP D. (B.D.) MCKENDREE, ARMY, WWII -- 60th Coast Artillery (AA), Corregidor

  HOWARD M. McKINNEY, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 2nd Bn, 12th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  JOHN P. MCMAHON, USMC, VN -- Marine Sqdn HMM-265 Sea Knight -- Between Khe Sanh And Danang

  THOMAS P. McNAMARA, ARMY, VN -- Army -- II Corps area, Vietnam

  JOHN H. (SCOTT) McNUTT  JR., ARMY, VN -- 17th Field Hospital -- An Khe, Vietnam

  BERNARD C. McPHEE, ARMY, KOREA -- Army -- Korea

  RUBEN MEDELLIN, USMC, VN -- 1st Marine Division -- South of Danang, Vietnam

  JONATHAN D. MEDINA-HERRERA, ARMY, IRAQ -- 1st Batt, 506th Inf., 4th BCT Brig, 101st Airborne Div., Ar Ramadi

  CLEBURNE A. MEDLOCK, USMC, KOREA -- Marines -- Korea

  BILLIE W. MEIER, ARMY, WWII -- 310th Infantry  Regt, 78th Infantry Division -- Remagen Bridge, Germany

  MICHAEL MEINEN, ARMY, IRAQ -- 43rd Combat Engineer Co., 2nd Squadron, 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment

  ALFRED G. MELANCON, USMC, KOREA -- Co G, 3rd Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Hanjoh-Ni, Korea 

  GUY S. MELOY  III, ARMY, VN -- 1st Bn, 27th Infantry, 25th Infantry Division -- 2X, Vietnam

  ROBERT A. MENDOZA, ARMY, Iraq – Co. B, 2nd Battalion, 70th Armor, 1st Armored Division, Abu Ghraib

  BOBBY L. (BOB) MENEFEE, USAF, VN -- 366th Bomb Group, 7th Air Force -- Danang, Vietnam

  KERRY G. MERRITT, ARMY, WWII -- Co. F, 319th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Div., Rhineland Campaign

  JOHN MESKO, USMC, WWII -- Marines -- Pacific Theatre

  GEORGE J. MIGL, ARMY, WWII -- Anti-Tank Co, 335th Inf, 84th Infantry Division -- Dulken, Germany

  BILLY R. MILBURN, ARMY, VN -- Co E, 2nd Bn, 5th Cavalry, 1st Cav Div -- 1969 “Cambodian Incursion”

  ABRAM A. (ABE) MILLAR, ARMY, WWII -- 305th Bomb Group, 8th Air Force -- Cologne, Germany

  DAVID A. MILLER, ARMY, VN -- Co. A, 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry, 1st Air Cavalry Division

  EDWIN D.(ED) MILLER, USMC, VN -- Recon Co (Advisor), 1st Field Force -- Vietnam

  LUDVICK MILLER, ARMY, KOREA&VN -- Army -- 3X, 1-Korea, 2-Vietnam

  ROY F.(TURK) MILLER 8/04, NAVY, WWII -- MAG 25, 1st Marine Div (S.C.A.T.) -- Munda airstrip, New Georgia

  JOHN H. MITTELSTEDT, USMC, IRAQ --  1st Battalion, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division  

  DAVID W. MIXON, ARMY, VN -- 196th Infantry Brigade (Light) -- Vietnam

  JAMES M. MODLIN JR, ARMY, IRAQ '04 -- Co B, 1st Bn, 9th Cav, 1st Cavalry Division -- Khalidiyah, Iraq

  RONALD H. MOERBE, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 11th Artillery -- Duc Pho, Vietnam

  HERMAN E. (MOE) MOLEN, USAF, WWII -- 364th Bomb Sqdn, 305th Bomb Group -- in the air over France

  JOHN M. MONAHAN, ARMY, VN -- 71st Transportation Battalion, USARV -- Newport Bridge, Saigon

  HENRY MONCADA, USMC, VN -- Marines -- Quang Tri Province, Vietnam

  JONATHAN L. (DOC) MONNICH, NAVY, VN -- with 3rd Marine Division -- North Of DMZ, Vietnam

  JOE MONTEZ, USMC, VN -- Co D, 1st Bn, 27th Marines, 1st Marine Div -- 2-X, Hue City and Danang, Vietnam

  DAVID MONTGOMERY, ARMY, VN -- 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry  --  Shay Joy, Afghanistan 

  GILBERT R. MONTOYA, USMC, KOREA -- 1st Marine Division -- Korea

  MICHAEL E. (MIKE) MOORE, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 1st Bn, 61st Inf, 5th Infantry Div (Mech) -- Vietnam

  ANTHONY W. (TONY) MOORE  JR., ARMY, VN -- Btry B, 1st Bn, 320th FA, 101st Airborne Div -- Chu Lai, Vietnam

  PONCIANO MORALES  III, USMC, VN -- 2nd Bn, 9th Marines -- DMZ, Vietnam

  ROBERTO MORENO, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 2nd Bn, 137th Infantry -- Tri-Corner area, Vietnam

  JACK MORGAN, USMC, VN -- Co L, 3rd Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Vietnam

  DENVER K. MORRIS, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 1st Bn, 358th Inf, 90th Infantry Division -- Normandy, France

  DONALD MORRISON, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 38th Inf, 2nd Infantry Division -- Germany

  JOHN W. MORRISSET, USMC, KOREA -- Co D, 2nd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- S Korea

  STEPHEN G. MOSLEY, ARMY, AFGHAN -- 344th PSYOP Company -- Arghandab River Valley

  TERRELL I. MURPHY, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 4th Bn, 3rd Inf, 11th Inf Bde, Americal Div -- Vietnam

  BRIAN MURRAY, ARMY, IRAQ -- HHC, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 4th Inf. Div.

  JEFFERY MUSGRAVE, ARMY, Iraq/AFGHAN -- 1st Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

  EUGENE E. MUZNY, ARMY, WWII -- Co E, 319th Inf Regt, 80th Infantry Division -- the Ardennes

  JAROD A. MYERS, ARMY, Iraq -- Company C, 1-21 Infantry, 25th Infantry Division -- (IED) in Kirkuk 

  GARY L. NEELY, ARMY, VN -- 57th Assault Helicopter Company -- Doc Sieng, Vietnam

  BENTLEY NETTLES, ARMY, IRAQ '04 -- 1st Info Opns Cmd, Multi-National Corps, Iraq -- Camp Victory, Baghdad, Iraq

  WILLIAM S. (BILL) NEWBERRY, USMC, KOREA -- Wpns Co, 2/5 Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Korea

  HENRY F. (HANK) NEWKIRK  JR., ARMY, VN -- 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne) -- Vietnam

  JOHN H. NEWTON, ARMY, VN -- 5th Sqdn, 7th Cav, 1st Air Cavalry Division -- Saigon

  ED WYNN NICHOLLS, USMC, VN -- Co K, 3rd Bn, 3rd Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Chu Lai, Vietnam

  CATHERINE B. (BLAIR) NIPPER, ARMY, IRAQ '03 -- 64th MP Co, 4th Infantry Division -- Al Duluah, Iraq

  CONRADO NIRA, ARMY, WWII&KOR -- Co D, 291st Infantry Regt -- 2X, WWII & Korea

  MAX L. NOE, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs, 28th Infantry Division -- 2X, Wiltz, Lux. & Germany

  EARL A. NORRED, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 130th Inf, 33rd Infantry Division -- the Philippines

  WILLIAM I. (BILL) OCHOA, USMC, VN -- 3rd Bn, 26th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Con Thien in the DMZ

  BILLY J. OGAN, USMC, KOREA -- Co A, 1st Bn, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Korea 

  ROBERT E. O'MALLEY, USMC, VN -- Co I, 3rd Bn, 3d Marines, 3d Marine Division -- An Cu'ong 2, Vietnam

  SETH R. ORELL, ARMY, VN -- 196th Inf Bde (Light), Americal Division -- Vietnam

  MICKEY M. O'RILEY, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 2nd Bn, 502nd Inf, 101st Airborne Division -- Danang, Vietnam

  KERRY ORR, ARMY, VN – Co. B, 1st Battalion, 27th Inf., 25th Infantry Division 

  WILLIAM G. ORR, ARMY, WWII -- Co F, 1st Inf Regt, 6th Infantry Division -- Luzon, the Philippines

  LARRY GENE OSINA, ARMY, VN -- Co D, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division

  J.W. (J.) OWENS, ARMY, VN -- HHC, 1st Brigade, 9th Infantry Division -- Mekong Delta, Vietnam

  KEVIN S. OXNER, USMC, Iraq, I & I Staff, Weapons Co, 1st Bn, 23rd Marines, wounded twice, Operation Iraqi Freedom

  RICARDO PALACIOS JR., ARMY, WWII – Co. E, 141st Inf. Regiment, 36th Inf. Div. -- Naples-Foggia,

                           Rome-Arno,  Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, Central Europe Campaigns

  RICARDO PALACIOS III, ARMY, VN -- 572nd Transportation Company

  DAVID PALASKY, ARMY, IRAQ -- 32nd Multifunctional Medical Battalion, Multi-National Corps -- Baghdad

  HENRY A. PAPKE, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs Co, Spec Trps, 6th Infantry Division -- Luzon, the Philippines

  EDGAR L. PARKER  JR., ARMY, KOREA -- 2nd Infantry Division -- Korea

  JIM M. PARRACK  JR., ARMY, VN -- 716th Military Police Bn, USARV -- Saigon

  EDGAR J. PARRY, JR., ARMY, WWII -- 271st Inf Regt, 69th Infantry Division -- Germany

  EVERETTE R. (RAY) PAYNE, USMC, WWII -- Co D, 1st Bn, 25th Marines, 4th Marine Div -- Saipan, Marianas Group

  FRANK E. PECK, USAF, VN -- 357th Tactical Fighter Sqdn. -- Vietnam

  HECTOR A. PENA, ARMY, WWII -- 19th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division -- Leyte, the Philippines

  DAVID L. PENNINGTON, ARMY, VN -- 168th Combat Engineer Bn -- Vietnam TET-68

  A.J. PEPPER, ARMY, Korea, Co D, 5th Cav Regt, 1st Cav Div, Unsan, North Korea

  RICHARD G. PEREZ, USMC, VN -- Co D, 1st Recon Bn, 1st Marine Division -- Vietnam

  JAMES E. PERKINS, USMC, WWII -- Co M, 3rd Bn, 6th Marines, 2nd Marine Div -- Saipan, Marianas Group

  CALVIN SCOTT PETERS, ARMY, GULF -- Co C, 3rd Bn 41st Inf, Tiger Bde, 2nd Armd Div Al Mutla Police Post, Kuwait

  HARTWIN R. (HART) PETERSON  SR., ARMY, KOREA&VN -- 2nd Inf Div - Korea; MAAG - Vietnam 2X, Pusan

  MYRON PETERSON, ARMY, VN -- 1st Bn., 5th Infantry, 25th Infantry Division -- Tay Ninh Province

  ROBERT W. PETERSON, NAVY, VN, Seal Team Two, Seventh Platoon. first TET Offensive

  TROY PETERSON, ARMY, IRAQ -- Battery B, 1st Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, 1st Cavalry -- Baghdad

  DALE PIERCE, NAVY, VN -- Riverine Force

  WILLIAM PINA, NAVY, VN -- Mine Division 113 --Ha Tien

  JAMES W. PISTOLE, ARMY, Iraq -- 705th EOD Company

  RICHARD M. PITTS, ARMY, VN -- 3rd Battalion, 13th Field Artillery, 25th Infantry Div.

  SCOTT A. PLAVNEY, ARMY, IRAQ -- HHC, 1-5 CAV, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Division -- Baghdad

  WILLIAM PLEMONS, ARMY, VN -- Co. B, 2nd Bn, 506th Infantry, 101st Airborne Division, Iron Triangle

  JERRY E. POLASEK, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 19th Engineer Battalion, USARV -- Vietnam

  CLAUDE E. POTTS, ARMY, VN -- Troop C, 7/17th Cav, 1st Air Cavalry Division -- Vietnam

  WILLIAM L. POWELL, ARMY, VN -- 1st Bn, 27th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  EDUARDO J. PRADO, ARMY, Iraq, Co C, 1st Bat, 504th Inf Reg, 82nd Airborne Div, Oper Iraqi Freedom

  JAMES PREVATT, ARMY, VN, Co G, 75th Rangers

  G.V. (BUCK) PREWETT, USAF, WWII -- 27th Bomb Group (L) -- Bataan Peninsula, the Philippines

  JOHN E. PRICE, USAF, WWII -- 379th Bomb Group, 8th Air Force -- in the air near Aachen, Germany

  TOM F. PRIDDY, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 116th Inf Regt, 29th Infantry Division -- Germany

  HOWARD T. PRINCE II, ARMY, VN -- HHC & Co B, 5th Bn, 7th Cav, 1st Cav Division -- 2X, LZ "COLT" '67 & Hue TET '68

  CHRISTOPHER  PRITT, USMC, IRAQ AFGAN -- 9th Engineer Support Battalion –Fallujah

                                                                          2nd Marine Special Operations Battalion -- Bala Murghab

  JESUS B. (JESSE) PULIDO, ARMY, WWII -- Troop H, 7th Cavalry Regiment -- Luzon, the Philippines

  ELLIS L. QUIETT, ARMY, VN -- 135th Assault Helicopter Company -- Vietnam

  HAROLD W. (BUFF) RADEMACHER, USAF, VN -- 357th Tactical Fighter Sqdn – Vietnam

  CHRISTOPHER RAGER, ARMY, Iraq -- HHC, 1st Bn., 37th Armor, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 1st Armored Div.

  RICHARD RAMIREZ, USMC, IRAQ -- Weapons Company, 1st Battalion, 23rd Marines, 4th Marine Division 

   WAYNE RANDOLPH, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 304th Inf Regt, 76th Infantry Division -- Europe

  LESLIE T. RASCO, ARMY, WWII -- Co I, 117th Inf, 30th Infantry Division -- Ardennes, Rhineland and Central Europe       

  GARY F. RAY, ARMY, VN -- 9th Infantry Division

  CHARLES O. REED, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  DAVID A. REGAN, ARMY, IRAQ -- Co. E, 1-66 Armor, 1st Brigade, 4th Inf. Div. -- Camp Liberty

  PATRICK M. REILLY, USMC, VN -- 1st Marine Division -- Hue, Vietnam

  CW4 WILLIAM L. (CHUCK) REVELS, ARMY, Iraq, 101st Aviation Regiment, Mosul, Tikrit

  FEDERICO REY, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 15 Engineers (Cmbt), 9th Infantry Div -- TET Offensive

  JOHN REYNERO, USMC, VN -- Co M, 3rd Bn, 3rd Marines -- Gio Lin, Vietnam

  ARTHUR (ART) RICE, USAF, WWII -- 27th Squadron, Army Air Corps -- Nichols Field, the Philippines

  LEONARD E. RICE, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs Co, 1st Bn, 143rd Inf, 36th Infantry Division -- 2X, Northern Italy

  ROLF W. RICHVOLDSEN, USMC, VN -- Co L, 3rd Bn, 26th Marines -- I Corps area, Vietnam 

  RALPH R. RICHARDSON, ARMY, WWII -- Svc Btry, 693 Field Artillery Battalion -- Germany

  JAMES R. (J.R.) RICHIE, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 2nd Bn, 60th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Tan Tru, Vietnam

  PAUL E. RIDER, USAF, VN -- 559th Tac Fighter Sqdn, 7th Air Force -- Pleiku, Vietnam

  EDWARD E. RIDGLEY, ARMY, VN, 3rd Bn, 47th Inf, 9th Inf Division, wounded twice, TET-68, Delta

  JOE W. RIGBY, ARMY, VN --  Twice Wounded -  MACV Advisor Team 33 -- II Corps area

                                                                              2-12 Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- III Corps area

  MORRIS RIOJAS, ARMY, WWII -- Co F, 145th Inf Regt, 37th Infantry Division -- Luzon, the Philippines

  JOSE RIOS, USMC, IRAQ -- Company B, 1st Combat Engineer Battalion -- Al Sad, near Ramadi

  VINCENT “VINCE” RIOS, USMC, VN -- Company A, 1st Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division

  GREGORY W. RITCHEY, NAVY, VN, MINEDIV 113, Task Force 116, VAM CO DONG in the Mekong Delta

  EDWARD R. RIVELL, USMC, VN -- 3rd Bn, 4th Marines -- Vietnam

  JASON ROBEN, USMC, Iraq --  Co B, 1st Battalion, 3rd Marines -- Fallujah, in Al Anbar Province

  ELBERT ROBERT, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 81st Infantry Regt -- Palau, Caroline Islands

  RONALD L. (RON) ROBERTS, AR&MC, VN -- 1-USMC 3d Recon Bn; 2X-ARMY 5thSF Group, various places in Vietnam

  NICHOLAS J. (NICK) ROBINSON, ARMY, VN -- 30th Ranger Bn (ARVN), MACV Advisor Team -- Phu My, Vietnam

  PAUL ROCHA, ARMY, VN -- 1st Bn, 7th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division -- Vietnam

  WILLIAM L. ROCKWELL  JR., ARMY, VN -- HHC, 4th Bn, 47th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  ALFONSO RODRIGUEZ, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  BENITO L. (BEN) RODRIGUEZ, ARMY, WWII -- Btry C, 12th Field Arty, 2nd Infantry Division -- Belgium

  JESSE G. RODRIGUEZ, ARMY, VN -- 3rd Bn, 6th Arty, Field Force I, USARV -- Bien Het, Vietnam

  JUAN A. RODRIGUEZ, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 1/5 Inf (Mech), 25th Infantry Division -- Cu Chi, Vietnam

  KRISTOPHER L. (KRIS) RODRIGUEZ , ARMY, Iraq -- 183rd Maintenance Company

  ROBERT Q. RODRIGUEZ, USMC, VN -- Co C, 1st Bn, 4th Marines -- DMZ East-Con Thien, Vietnam

  ALLEN G. ROEDER, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 5th Cav, 1st Air Cavalry Division -- Vietnam

  MAXEL ROGERS, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 143rd Inf Regt, 36th Infantry Division -- Italy

  STEVEN ROGERS, ARMY, IRAQ -- Military Police  

  LARRY A. ROMER, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry (Currahees), 101st Airborne Division 

  REFUGIO ROSAS, USMC, VN -- Marines -- Vietnam

  HAROLD L. ROSE, ARMY, VN -- Hqs, 1/9 Cav (Air), 1st Cavalry Division -- TET Counteroffensive, Vietnam

  JOSEPH W. RUANE, III, ARMY, VN -- Co B, 1st Bn, 61st Inf, 5th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  MARK J. RUHLING, USAF, VN -- West of Dong Hoi in Quang Binh Province

  SYLVAN W. (WINDELL) RUSHING  JR., ARMY, VN -- Co A, 2nd Bn, 60th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  JOHN F. RUSSELL M.D., ARMY, WWII -- 739th Bomb Sqdn, 454th Bomb Group, 15thAF -- mission to Linz, Austria

  MICHAEL RYLANT – ARMY, IRAQ – Army -- Iraq

  ENRIQUE H. (HENRY) SAENZ, ARMY, VN -- Troop A, 4th Sqdn, 12th Cav, 5th Infantry Div (Mech) -- Quang Tri Province

  ROBERT C. SAGE, ARMY, VN -- 15th Engineer Bn, 9th Infantry Division -- Dong Tam, Vietnam

  JIMMIE S. SALAZAR, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 4th Bn, 47th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Tan An Province, Vietnam

  ALBERT SALAZAR  JR., ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  JACK SALTER, USMC, WWII -- 4th Marine Raider Battalion -- Bairoko, British Solomon Islands

  ABDON SANCHEZ, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 315th Inf, 79th Infantry Division -- St Lo, France

  ENRIQUE H. SAENZ, ARMY, VN -- A Troop, 4th Sq, 12th Cav, 1st Brigade, 5th Inf Div, Quang Tri Province

  OSCAR SAENZ, ARMY, VN -- Company B, 4th Battalion, 12th Infantry, 199th Infantry Brigade

  ENRIQUE E. SANCHEZ, ARMY, WWII -- 8th Tank Bn,  4th Armored Division -- EAME

  ANACLETO A. SAUCEDO, USMC, VN --  3rd Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- An Hoa 

  SHANE A. SAVAGE, ARMY, IRAQ & AFGHAN -- 510th Engineer Company

  CLYDE W. SCHAFFER, ARMY, WWII -- Co M, 324th Inf, 44th Infantry Division -- Central Europe

  CURTIS A. SCHATTE, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 115th Medical Bn, 40th Inf Div -- Bamban, Luzon, the Philippines 

  FRED A. SCHATTENBERG, NAVY, VN -- 3rd Recon Bn, 3rd Marine Division -- I Corps area near DMZ

  DAVID W. (DAVE) SCHELLENGER, USAF, WWII -- 749th Sqdn, 457th Bomb Gp , 8th Air Force over Dessau, Germany

   DOUGLAS A. SCHELLING, USMC, Iraq, Co B, 1st Light Armored Battalion, Al Anbar Province

  JOHN SCHMIDT, III, ARMY VN -- 41st Civil Affairs Company, Binh Dinh Province

  RUSSELL L. SCHMIDT, JR., USMC, Iraq, Headquarters Battery, 10th Marines, Al Anbar Province

  JULIO M. SCHNARS ,USMC, Vietnam, Co. F, 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines, 3rd Marine Division, Op. “Utah”

  NICHOLAS SCHOON, ARMY, Iraq -- “A” Troop, 1-10 Cavalry, 4th Infantry Division

  JOHN L. SCHUETTE, ARMY, VN -- 196th Infantry Brigade (Light) -- Vietnam

  ARCHIE W. (A.W.) SCOTT, USMC, WWII -- 1st Marine Div, Fleet Marine Force -- Palau, Caroline Islands

  DARRELL R. SCOTT, ARMY, VN -- Da Nang

  GREG A. SCOTT, ARMY, GULF -- 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment -- Kuwait

  LEO P. SCOTT, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 2d Bn, 1st Inf, 196th Infantry Brigade -- 3X, Vietnam

  GORDON T. SEABLOM, USMC, VN -- Co M, 3rd Bn, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division – Vietnam

  FRANK SEGURA, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 114th Inf Regt, 104th Infantry Division -- 2X, Cologne & Elbe River

  OSCAR R. SEGURA, USMC, GULF -- Co A, 1st Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Kuwait

  CLARENCE F. SEIDL, ARMY, WWII -- Co C, 128th Inf Regt, 32nd Infantry Division -- Buna, New Guinea

  RICK G. SELLERS, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 46th Infantry (Airmobile) -- Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam

  RONALD W. (RON) SELLERS, USAF, VN -- 36th Bomb Sqdn (B-52), 8th Air Force -- in the air over North Vietnam

  JAMES D. (JIMMY) SEYMOUR  JR., ARMY, KOREA -- Btry B, 99th FA Bn, 1st Cavalry Division -- Kaeil-Li, Korea

  WILBURN L. SHAFFER, ARMY, WWII -- 175th Inf Regt, 29th Infantry Division -- Germany

  CODY K. SHARP, ARMY, Iraq -- 1st Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment --  Baghdad

  MORTIMER C. SHEFFLOE, ARMY, WWII -- Co E, 121st Inf., 8th Infantry -- Northern France

  LARRY C. SHIPMAN, USMC, VN -- 1st AMTRAC Bn, 1st Marine Division -- Danang, Vietnam

  MICHAEL SHOE, ARMY, IRAQ -- Company F, 51st Infantry

  CECIL L. SHRADER, ARMY, VN -- Trp C, 1st Sqdn, 9th Cav, 1st Cavalry Division -- near Michelin rubber plantation, VN

  DOUGLAS SHREVE, ARMY, IRAQ -- Company B, 4th Forward Support Battalion, 4th Infantry Division

  ROBERT SIGLER, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 39th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- EAME Theatre

  FELIX B. SILVA, JR., Army, Iraq -- Co C, 2nd Bn, 142nd Inf, Nasiriyah

  JOHN C. SIMCIK, ARMY, WWII -- 133rd Engineer Bn -- Hammelburg, Germany

  HUGH T. SINGLETON, ARMY, WWII -- 49th Infantry Regt -- France

  RICHARD W. (DICK) SITES, ARMY, VN -- 23rd Infantry Division (Americal Div) -- Chu Lai, Vietnam

  DENNIS G. SKINNER, ARMY, VN -- 9th Infantry Division -- DMZ, Vietnam

  BENJAMIN C. SLEDGE, ARMY, Iraq -- 486th Civil Affairs Battalion

  DONALD W. SLOAN, ARMY, WWII -- 805th Tank Destroyer Bn, 1st Armored Div -- Italy

  BLAIR C. SMITH, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 18th Inf Regt, 1st Infantry Division -- Hill 609, Tunisia, North Africa 

  BOBBY G. (BOB) SMITH, USMC, KOREA -- Co C, 1st Bn, 3rd Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Korea

  CALEB A. SMITH, ARMY, AFGHAN -- Task Force “Thunder,” Combined JTF-OEF --Bagram Airfield

  CRAIG A. SMITH, USMC, VN -- Co D, 1st Bn, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- I Corps area, Vietnam

  JESSEY DEWEY SMITH, ARMY, WWII -- 132nd Inf Regt, 7th Inf Div -- Okinawa, clearing caves after major combat 

  RONALD P. SMITH, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 2nd Bn, 1st Inf, 1st Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  STEPHEN K. (STEVE) SMITH, USMC, VN -- Btry M,  4th Bn, 12th Marines -- Phu Bai

  WILLIAM D. SMITH, ARMY, VN, Co B, 1st Battalion, 7th Cav, 1st Cav Div

  FELIX S. SMOLENSKI, ARMY, WWII -- 179th Infantry Regiment -- near Pozzilli, Italy

  ROBERT P. (BOB) SMYLIE, ARMY, VN -- 10th Cavalry -- Vietnam

  WALLACE E. (PETE) SNELSON, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 324th Inf, 44th Infantry Division -- France

  EDMUND J. SOCHA, ARMY, WWII -- 23rd Armd Eng Bn, 3d Armd Div -- Siegfried Line, Ger., Langerwhe, Ger 

  BEN J. SORRELL, USMC, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Meabe River, Vietnam

  ROBERT E. SOTO, ARMY, IRAQ – Army -- Iraq

  CARLOS V. SOZA, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs Co, 1st Bn, 424th Inf, 106th Infantry Div -- the Ardennes, Battle of the Bulge

  R. LOUIE SPINELLI 2/04, ARMY, KOREA -- 31st Infantry Regt, 7th Infantry Division -- on Heartbreak Ridge, Korea

  HERBERT J. SPIRO, ARMY, WWII -- Hqs, Combat Command A, 11th Armored Division, Belgium

  PAUL SPIVEY, USAF, WWII -- 49th Fighter Sqdn, 14th Fighter Group -- North Africa

  CARL H. SPRIEGEL, ARMY, VN -- 571st Medical Det (Hel Ambl) -- I Corps area, Vietnam

  JESSE D. (J.D.) STALLINGS, ARMY, WWII -- D Troop, 112th Cav Regtl Team, New Britain, Solomon Islands

  MICHAEL G. STANLEY, NAVY, VN -- Co L, 3rd Bn, 3rd Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- 3X, in or near DMZ

  JOHN E. STAVAST, USAF, VN -- 11th Tactical Recon Sqdn -- 2X, North VN, in air & on the ground

  JAY FRANCIS STEELE, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 337th Inf Regt, 85th Infantry Division -- Casino, Italy 

  GORDON STEINMAN, ARMY, VN -- K Troop, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment -- Long Kahn Province

                                                        Company E, 4-47th Inf, 9th Infantry Division --Dong Tam Base

  JEREMY STEWART-HILL, ARMY, AFGAN -- Task Force 3-66 Armor, 172nd Separate Inf Bde -- Paktia Province

  BARRY E. STOCKS, ARMY, VN -- 87th Engineer Co, 199th Inf Brigade (Light) -- Vietnam

  FRANK C. STOLZ, USMC, VN -- 3rd Platoon, Company A, 1st Battalion, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division

  GEORGE T. STONE, NAVY, VN -- 1st Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Vietnam

  ROBERT L. STONE, USAF, WWII -- 451st Bomb Group (H) -- on mission to Ploesti

  STANLEY R. STOUT, ARMY, WWII -- 1st Amphib Engr Brigade -- ship sunk on Opn "Tiger," off English coast 

  CHARLES T. STRADLEY, ARMY, VN -- 5th Special Forces Group -- Ben Het, Vietnam

  CHARLIE J. (JOE) STRANGE  JR., ARMY, KOREA -- Co A, 9th Infantry -- Korea

  ROBERT L. STRAUB, ARMY, VN -- E Troop, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment -- Xuan Loc and Loch Ninh

   ELMO T. STUDDARD, NAVY, WWII -- destroyer, U.S.S. DREXLER -- on "picket duty", sunk by kamikaze planes 

  R.E. (SULLY) SULLIVAN, USMC, KOREA -- Co D, 2nd Bn, 5th Marines -- 3X, ChingDongNi,DoBokPass,&Seoul

  HARRY A. SWAN, ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 511th Inf (Pcht), 11th Airborne Div -- Nichols Field, the Philippines

  TOMMY LEE SWEARINGEN, USMC, VN -- H&S Co, 1st Bn, 3rd Marines, 3rd Marine Div -- DMZ, Vietnam

  JOE M. TAFOYA, ARMY, KOREA -- 38th Infantry Regt, 2nd Infantry Division -- Taegu, South Korea

  GABRIEL J. TAMAYO, USMC, WWII&KOR -- 1st Marine Division -- Okinawa

  MIKE TARPLEY, ARMY, VN, Co B, 2nd Bat, 506th Inf, 101st Airborne Div, TET-68 BIEN HOA, ASCHAU Valley

  CHARLES W. (CHUCK) TARVER, USMC, VN -- 1st 155mm Gun Btry, 1st Marine Division -- Phu Bai, Vietnam

  JOHN R. TAYLOR, ARMY, VN -- LRRP, 58th Inf, 101st Airborne Division -- Camp "Eagle", Vietnam

  WELDON W. TAYLOR, ARMY, WWII -- Co E, 347th Inf Regt, 87th Infantry Division -- Europe

  JOHN W. TEMPLER, ARMY, Iraq, 64th Military Police Company.

  ARTHUR R. (RICK) TENNY, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 1st Bn, 503rd Inf, 173rd Airborne Bde -- Phuc Thuy, Vietnam

  JAMES L. THOMAS, ARMY, VN -- 1st Aviation Detachment, 10th Group -- Phu Heip, Vietnam

  JOHN W. THOMAS, USMC, VN -- 3rd Armored Amtracs, 1st Marine Division -- TET-68, Vietnam

  WILLIAM D. (BILL) THOMAS, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 503rd Inf, 173rd Airborne Brigade -- Vietnam

  ALLEN S. THOMPSON, USMC, KOREA -- Co F, 2nd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Div -- Koto Ri and Iron Triangle 

  JAMES B. (JIM) THOMPSON, ARMY, VN -- Troop D, 3rd Sqdn, 4th Cav, 25th Infantry Div -- Cu Chi, Vietnam

  KYLE O. THOMPSON, ARMY, WWII -- 2nd Bn, 131st Field Artillery -- POW in Java, survivor of "death railway," Burma 

  STEWARTSON C. THOMPSON, USMC, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Khe Sahn, Vietnam

  JAMES THORNE, ARMY, VN –Army -- Vietnam

  NORMAN A. THORNTON, USMC, KOREA -- 1st Marine Division -- 2X,  Korea

  WILFRED TIMMERMANN, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 309th Infantry, 78th Infantry Division -- Dursheven, Germany

  GENE E. TISCHAUER, NAVY, WWII -- Merchant Marine - US Navy Reserve -- harbor of Bari, Italy

  DAVID A. TOSH, ARMY, IRAQ '03 -- Troop B, 1st Sqdn, 2nd Armored Cav Regt (Light) -- Baghdad, Iraq

  ROLAND K. (KEN) TOWERY, ARMY, WWII -- Btry C, 60th Coast Artillery -- Corregidor, the Philippines

  JOHN (PETE) TOWNLEY, USMC, VN -- Co F, 2nd Bn, 4th Marines -- on Operation "PRAIRIE"

  WILLIAM D. (W.D.) TOWNSLEY, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 146th Engineer Battalion (Combat) -- Omaha Beach, Normandy

  JAMES T. (JIM) TRAMEL, USAF, VN -- 36th Bomb Sqdn (B-52), 8th Air Force -- in the air over Hanoi, Vietnam

  ARTHUR W. (ART) TRANTHAM  SR., ARMY, VN -- MACV, 2nd ARVN Cavalry Sqdn Advisor -- Ken Than, Vietnam

  ENRIQUE R. TREVINO II, ARMY, AFGAN -- 1-26 Infantry

  JOE J. TREVINO, ARMY, VN -- 2nd Bn, 34th Armor, 25th Infantry Division -- Cu Chi, Vietnam

  JAMES E. TRUMBLE, ARMY, KOREA -- Co E, 27th RCT, 25th Infantry Division -- Mason, Korea

  MILFORD A. TUCKER, ARMY, VN – Co. B, 4th  Aviation Battalion, 4th Infantry Division

  WALTER F. ULBRICH, ARMY, WWII -- Co I, 3rd Bn, 23rd Inf., 2nd Infantry Division -- Normandy, France

  J.L. VAN DYKE, ARMY, WWII -- Co G, 71st Inf Regt, 44th Infantry Division -- near Rimling, France 

  SERVANDO C. VARELA, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 300th Engineer Battalion -- Normandy, France

  MARIO VARGAS, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 3d Bn, 47th Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Mekong Delta, Vietnam

  CLAUDE R. VARGO, USMC, VN -- Company B, Tank Battalion, 1st Bn, 9th Marines -- Khe Sahn

  JOSE VASQUEZ, JR., ARMY, WWII

   DOMINGO VASQUEZ, JR., ARMY, VN

  MAXIMO (MAX) VASQUEZ, USMC, VN -- 2nd Bn, 4th Marines, 3rd Marine Division -- Quang Tri, Vietnam

  BARRY C. VAUGHT, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 1st Bn, 14th Inf, 4th Infantry Division -- Dak To, Vietnam

  GARY E. VAUGHT, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 3rd Bn, 5th Cav -- Khe Sahn, Vietnam

  GERARDO VAZQUEZ VAZQUEZ, ARMY, PANAMA -- Co B, 5th B, 87th Inf, 193rd Inf Brg -- TF “Wildcat,” Balboa 

  JOE VELASQUEZ, ARMY, VN -- 25th Infantry Division -- near Than Son Nhut Air Base

  GILBERT S. VICKERS, NAVY, VN -- Marine Air Group 16 -- Da Nang

  PEDRO VILLARREAL  JR., ARMY, VN -- 196th Infantry Brigade (Light) -- Vietnam

  KENNETH J. VITUCCI, USMC, VN  -- Co B, 1st Bat., 5th Marines -- Truoi River Bridge Thua Thien Province 

  TERRANCE V. VLUG, ARMY, VN -- 265th Radio Research Co., 101st Airborne Division, Camp Eagle

  WILLIAM VON LANGEHENNIG, USMC, Iraq, Weapons Company, 1st Battalion, 23rd Marines

  CARL E. VOTTI, ARMY, WWII -- Co B, 517th Parachute Regtl Combat Team, Belgium

  JOHN E. WAGGONER JR., ARMY, KOREA -- Co F, 160th Inf, 40th Infantry Division -- Schul-Ryong, North Korea

  WALTER B. WALDON, ARMY, WWII -- Co L, 3rd Bn, 15th Inf, 3rd Infantry Division -- Italy

  TED WALLACE, ARMY, VN -- 117th Assault Helicopter Company – Vietnam

  KEN WALLINGFORD, ARMY, VN -- Army -- Vietnam

  THOMAS E. WALSH, USMC, VN  

  DAVID M. WARD, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 1st Bn, 503rd Inf, 173rd Airborne Brigade -- Vietnam

  ROBERT L. WARD, ARMY, VN -- HHD, 25th Aviation Bn, 25th Infantry Division -- Cu Chi, Vietnam

  JACK B. WARDEN, ARMY, WWII -- 3rd Plat, Co B, 36th Armd Inf, 3rd Armored Div -- Europe

  RYAN G. WARNER, USAF, IRAQ -- 494th Truck Co., 17th Corps Support Battalion -- Task Force Danger

  RUSSELL L. WARRINER, ARMY, VN -- Btry C, 2nd Bn, 20th Artillery, 1st Cav Div -- Vietnam

  CHARLES W. WARWICK, ARMY, WWII -- Signal Co, 37th Infantry Division -- Luzon, the Philippines

  CURTIS O. WASHINGTON, ARMY, WWII -- Btry B, 491st Artillery Bn (Armd) 11th Armd Div Bastogne Battle of the Bulge

  FOY W. WATSON, Navy, WWII -- USS Tuscaloosa CA-37, Okinawa

  RALPH W. WATSON, ARMY, WWII -- 22nd Inf Regt, 4th Infantry Division -- Huertgen Forest, Germany

  JAMES L.(JIM) WATTERS, ARMY, VN -- 23rd Infantry Division (Americal Div) -- Mountains near Hill 411

  RONALD E. (RON) WEAVER, NAVY, VN -- Co C, 3rd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Div -- Quang Tri Valley, I Corps Area

  FRANK S. WEBB, ARMY, WWII -- Co L, 34th Inf, 24th Infantry Division -- Mindanao, the Philippines

  HAROLD WEEDEN, ARMY, KOREA -- Co G, 187th Parachute Regtl Combat Team -- Korea

  JIM C. WEEDON, ARMY, VN -- Recondo, 2nd Bn, 60th Inf -- Mekong Delta, Vietnam

  DON WEGESEND, ARMY, IRAQ -- Membership record details not provided to chapter

  RICHARD M. WEST, ARMY, WWII & VN -- 2d Ranger Bn (WWII), 4th Inf Div (VN) -- Omaha, Normandy & Pleiku, Vietnam 

  RAYMOND W. WESTPHAL, USMC, VN -- Sct Snipers, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Mead River

  LARRY S. WETTER, ARMY, VN -- MACV Advisor Group -- Quang Tri Province, Vietnam 

  JERRY WHITE, ARMY, VN -- 6th Bn, 31st Inf, 9th Infantry Division -- Vietnam

  RAWLIN WHITE  JR., ARMY, KOREA -- 2nd Infantry Division -- Korea

  ROBERT L.(BOB) WHITEHAIR, ARMY, VN -- 3rd Radio Research Unit, 173rd Airborne Bde -- Bong Song, Vietnam

  CLIFFORD C. WHITLEY, ARMY, WWII -- Med Det, Hqs, 2832nd Engineer Combat Battalion -- France 

  ROBERT A. WHITMAN, USMC, WWII -- 2nd Bn, 11th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Okinawa Shima, Ryukyu Islands

  CHARLES B. WIDEMAN, USMC, KOREA -- 3rd Battalion, 5th Marines

  STANLEY B. WILLBANKS, NAVY, VN -- VQ-1 -- Danang, Vietnam

  GRANVIL RAY (G.R.) WILLIAMS, NAVY, WWII -- Battleship, U.S.S. WEST VIRGINIA -- Pearl Harbor

  HORACE P. WILLIAMS, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 1st Bn, 27th Inf, 25th Infantry Division -- Cu Chi, Vietnam

  ROBERT E. WILLIAMS, USMC, KOREA -- Co I, 3rd Bn, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division -- Korea

  DONNY WILLS, ARMY, IRAQ -- 82nd Field Artillery, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Cavalry Division

  DANIEL C. WILSON, ARMY, IRAQ/AFGAN -- 704th Ordnance Company IRAQ & 129th EOD -- Kabul.

  JASPER G. WILSON, ARMY, VN -- 5th Infantry Division (Mechanized)

  ROBERT E. WILSON, ARMY, VN -- U.S. Army Spt Gp, Vietnam -- Vietnam

  WILLIAM D. WISCHMEYER, USMC, VN -- 3rd Bn, 1st Marines -- Quang Nam, Vietnam

  CLINTON N. (NAT) WOFFORD, USMC, VN -- 1st Bn, 9th Marines -- Quang Tri Province, I Corps area

  MARK W. WOODRUFF, USMC, VN, Co F, 2nd Bn, 3rd Marines, Phu Bai

  JASON E. WORSDALE, ARMY, IRAQ -- Army Special Operations Command --Baghdad

  JAMES M. WRIGHT, ARMY, WWII -- 1st Cavalry Division -- Leyte, the Philippines

  LEWIS W. WRIGHT, III, ARMY, VN -- 200th Assault Support Helicopter Co, 12th Av Group --Hue Phu Bai

  MICHAEL E. WYANT, ARMY, VN -- Co A, 1st Special Forces Group -- Camp Soui DA, Tay Ninh Province

  RUBEN YANEZ, ARMY, VN -- Co C, 2nd Bn, 506th Inf, 101st Airborne Div -- Phu Bai, Vietnam

  CHARLES B. (CHUCK) YARLING, ARMY, VN -- 26th Engineer Bn -- Chu Lai, Vietnam

  ARMANDO J. YBARRA, USMC, BEIRUT -- H&S Co, 1st Bn, 8th Marines, 2d Marine Div -- Beirut, Lebanon

  JOHN F. YEARWOOD, ARMY, VN,  B Troop, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry (Air Cav), 101st Airborne Division

  AUSTIN Z. YOUNG, USMC, VN -- Co I, 3/5 Marines -- Korea

  WILLIAM R. YOUNG, ARMY, VN -- 919th Engineer Co. (Armored), 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment (Blackhorse)

  ERWIN A. YOUNGBLOOD, ARMY, WWII -- Co K, 60th Inf Regt, 9th Infantry Division -- Germany 

  JOSEPH ZORNICK, ARMY, KOREA -- Co C, 9th Infantry, 2nd Infantry Division -- Wonju, Korea

  JEROME G. ZUBIK, ARMY, WWII -- Co A, 157th Inf, 45th Infantry Division -- Nurenberg, Germany

 

A thru K (Select) L thru Z (Select)

Maintained by Purple Heart Chapter 1919 Webmaster